Scorecard

Northiam v Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 28 Jun 2009 at 14.30
Newenden Cricket Club Lost

Match report


*** Match Report NC Dens vs Northiam June 28 (Auth..a slightly bitter M Cooke)
NCC UNDONE BY NORTHIAM OLD GUARD
NeCC 143 NoCC 145-1
Newenden made the long trip south on the A28 to Northiam brimming with confidence on Sunday after a number of convincing recent appearances. Stand in skipper Piper was excited at the prospect of what was predicted to be a glorious day, a team bus containing some in form batsmen and some promising young fast bowlers. NCC’s inability to close out games this season was a mere afterthought as Piper won the toss and decided to bat on a wicket with a slope very similar to that at Lords.
The decision to adopt a 40 overs a side game meant that we would at least get a result – one applauded by the committee who had expressed concern over the team stats of P8 W2 D3 L3.
Cooke and Piper, both averaging in the high 50’s this season, got off to a brisk start – a few uppish pull shots from Cooke showed the pitch to have a bit more pace than predicted in his broadcast match report by Frank Cooke for TMS. Northiam adopted a pace and spin combination to open up, never allowing the batsmen to get in their strides. James Fielding (ex Derbyshire and MCC first class career with 144 wickets at 21.7) and Tom Hayden (rumoured to be scouted by Sussex as a specialist T20 player next season) offered good line and length. Cooke looked to again be in nice touch – duly dispatching anything full with a number of powerful cover drives.

The heat began to ask questions of the batting side however – Piper (who is still undergoing weekly mentoring sessions with Uri Geller at the request of Club Captain Jones) was keen to get on strike after 3 consecutive dot balls at the non strikers end, and called through for a quick single. Hayden picked up, turned and threw the stumps down to dismiss Cooke. The stump microphone picked up a number of expletives from Piper which may result in a full fine from Match Referee Clive Picton. Ian Picton, with some wristy shots square of the wicket, came a cropper soon afterwards after ‘a massive away swinger that nipped back through the gate’.

Tom Hosking arrived to an upbeat Northiam side, offering plenty in the way of ‘chirp’. He soon quietened the home side down with some glorious leg side play off his pads, in particular a powerful pull shot which landed on the secondary pavilion roof. NCC at the half way stage were 114-2 and 250 plus was looking inevitable. The introduction of Northiam stalwart Jon ‘Farmer’ Taylor, now in his 57th season at Northiam, was to have a devastating effect. Piper failed to pick up the quicker one and skied it to square leg. Hosking, who had caught up with Piper at a strike rate of 133.9, missed a straight one and it was Karl Rummery who had to keep it out. In a spitting image of Hoskings’ dismissal, Karl was sent packing, tail between his legs, off stump 30 yards back, and Taylor completed his second career hatrick. A memorable moment for the home side.
Consolidation was the word of the day for Piper and it fell to the NCC middle/lower order to rescue some respectability to the score. However, as we have seen time and time again in village cricket, the slower tossed up delivery is hard to resist and one by one the Newenden batsmen fell by the wayside. Helped by some outstanding fielding (on an indifferent outfield) the innings was closed with the dismissal of Hosking Snr after 32.4 overs. With only 3 batsmen reaching double figures NCC were brought back to reality this season and realised their bowling would have to be tight to stand a chance of victory.

The team meeting was dominated by an inspirational team talk by Piper, who has now adopted the Gladiator soundtrack as team motivation. The mind wanders at the cost effectiveness of Uri Gellers mental efficiency techniques. Rummery opened with his usual pace and aggression, with a number of searing bouncers (complete with running commentary) which the Northiam batsmen couldn’t deal with. Pick of the bowlers Picton (5-1-15-0), who has picked up a yard of pace, found better length but strayed onto leg stump and the Northiam openers began to get their eye in with runs all round the wicket. Rummery did pick up a wicket with an awful full bunger 3 yards outside the off stump which was calmly pouched by Nick Waterhouse. The heat and humidity soon affected the fielding side, and after some enforced bowling changes, a serious case of ‘lengthitis’ ensued with anything and everything short put into the woods over the short leg side boundary. Fidel Harmer again showing what an exciting prospect he is. It wasn’t to be Newenden’s day and the bowlers won’t want to see their figures in a hurry. James Hamilton who reached his 50 after 22 balls ended with 83* and partner Stork 49* to win the game after a mere 15 overs.

Captain Piper was unavailable for comment after the game – Former Club Chairman Sir Richard of Cripps MBE MSc DipPE FSA did offer some wise words – ‘We have, as a club, got to regroup and take some positives out of the game. Tom Hosking showed his maturity at 4 and mental strength to get over a nasty skiing injury – and, er.. well – lets look forward to next weeks game against the Chairmans XI.’

The team statistics are not a pretty sight for Newenden with only 2 wins from 9. Not indicative of how the individual performances are going this season. The need to build partnerships will be at the front of the players minds this week and with more hot weather predicted, the wicket at the NCG continues to dry out and harden.
Points of Note:

The ‘I wish I had one of those’ award - Piers Young’s ball chucker, much beloved of Collie Cassie, would have been a welcome addition to the batting repertoire of the NCC top 8

Quote of the day – ‘F*!$ S*^” and B^$&&()& Piper you *%$£”@ I cant believe you did it again you %$^(% :>

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
143

(0.0 overs)
    
Tim Piper Caught  40
Matthew Cooke Run out  25
Ian Picton Bowled  5
Tom Hosking Bowled  39
Philip Morris Caught  1
Karl Rummery Bowled  0
Nick Waterhouse Stumped  6 1
Hugo Pearson-Wood Caught  0
James Harmer Caught  5
Neil White Not Out  2
Jeremy Hosking Caught  5

Northiam Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J.Feilding7.013200.004.57
T.Hayden5.003100.006.20
J.Stork5.0033133.006.60
J.Taylor7.011644.002.29
G.Digweed3.01522.501.67
J.Mountstevey3.0016116.005.33
S.Haydin3.32414.001.14

Northiam Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
147 (0.0 overs)
     
J.Stork Caught  8
H.Stork Not Out  49
J.Hamilton Not Out  83
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Karl Rummery4.0037137.009.25
Ian Picton5.011500.003.00
Neil White3.002000.006.67
Tim Piper3.004200.0014.00
Hugo Pearson-Wood2.001200.006.00

  • Umpire :
    FC \ PT?
  • Scorer :