Scorecard

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Stone-in-Oxney on Sun 21 Jun 2009 at 14.30
Match was Drawn

Match report Bo_

*** Match Report NC Dens vs Stone June 21 (Auth S. Traill)

After a barren 2008 season, Newenden’s legion of hungry batsmen continue to benefit from the excellent batting surface at the NCG as Stone-in-Oxney were forced to desperately cling on during a heavily one-sided draw. Following last seasons resounding victory over NCC 1’s, Stone were quick to point out that they were fielding a weaker side this time around. Not one to be drawn into mind games, Ian Jones had no hesitation in getting first use of the excellent looking pitch.
With the experiment to open with the exciting Will Presland not coming off, Sam Traill joined Tim Piper at the crease in the first over of the game. Whilst Traill was having problems hitting the youthful opening bowlers off the square, Piper quickly imposed himself on the attack with a combination of his trademark swivel pulls and slashes over cover. Having taken 30 minutes to record his first boundary Traill soon located the middle of his bat and the two experienced flat track bullies proceeded to add 150 for the second wicket.

Piper, suffering with bouts of cramp and mental exhaustion from repeatedly stealing the strike, holed out to deep long on for a classy 72. In the meantime Traill asserted his authority on a flagging Stone attack peppering the river bank off the collection of junior bowlers and in the process chalked the fourth hundred of what is proving to be a golden summer for Newenden’s batsmen. Following Traill’s dismissal for 126, captain Ian Jones carved an unbeaten 41 as Newenden posted a formidable 279-6 dec.

The highlight of the day came courtesy of the Jones family tea consisting entirely of organic ingredients originating from the family run Silcocks Farm. The smorgasbord included samples of the Jones’ very own collection of cheeses (believed to be a Newenden first) which were extremely well received.

In the customary team huddle prior to stepping on to the field, Jones emphasised the need to make early inroads with the new ball. The returning Karl Rummery, who had safely recovered from a painful thumb imprint to the head, and the luckless Freddie Petch duly asked numerous questions of the Stone top order with Rummery picking up two excellent wickets in a hostile spell of fast bowling. Resistance came in the form of a composed innings from the oppositions pint sized number 3 and an innings of pure obduracy from the Stone number 4 as Newenden’s clever mixture of full tosses and pitched up deliveries failed to induce even the slightest modicum of interest.

It took a special delivery from Neil White to break the partnership as he dislodged the talented youngsters middle stump with his carrom ball during a fine spell of off-spin bowling. Meanwhile, Jones entered the attack to end the resistance of the opposition number 4 (9 runs in around 25 overs) with the assistance of wicketkeeper Hosking who buoyed by the recent revival of the specialist gloveman claimed the first of two excellent catches. Amidst bizarre scenes of time wasting the Stone lower order batted out the remaining half hour without too much alarm as they limped to a staggering 102-7 off their 40 overs.

Extras:

FHM lad award – James Presland consuming 20 cans of Stella Artois in celebration of finishing his GCSE’s

The ‘Whatever Happened to’ award – Tim Piper’s bowling. Winner of NCC bowling award as recently as 2007 but can’t buy an over this season (unless he is captain)

Stat of the day – Ian Jones has yet to be dismissed this season.

Stat of the day II – the last time four hundreds were scored in the one season was 1963 (Peter Bourne scored all 4)

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
279

(0.0 overs)
    
Tim Piper Caught  72
William Presland Bowled  0
Sam Traill Caught  126
Ian Jones Not Out  41
Hugo Pearson-Wood Caught  0
Karl Rummery Bowled  11
Jeremy Hosking Run out  3 2
James Presland  
Neil White Not Out  0
Garry Smith  
Freddie Petch  

Stone-in-Oxney Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J.Parker6.0128128.004.67
D.Norton7.014200.006.00
O.Powell4.001900.004.75
A.Willson6.004700.007.83
D.Grey11.5081240.506.85
K3.002400.008.00
A.Clarke3.001936.336.33

Stone-in-Oxney Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
102 (0.0 overs)
     
M.Norton  
A.Wilson  
J.Parker  
N.Kennal-kenny  
D.Norton  
O.Powell  
D.Gray  
P.Wredhall  
S.Parker  
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Freddie Petch10.0432132.003.20
Karl Rummery7.031628.002.29
Garry Smith5.05000.000.00
Neil White6.031728.502.83
James Presland6.03300.000.50
Hugo Pearson-Wood3.001400.004.67
Ian Jones4.0018118.004.50

  • Umpire :
    Cooke/ Trailler
  • Scorer :