Scorecard

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v G&H Campbells XI on Sun 14 Jun 2009 at 14.30
Newenden Cricket Club Won

Match report

****Match Report 14-June (Auth M Cooke)****

The 5th NCC vs. G&H Campbell XI fixture, now one of the biggest days on the Newenden fixture list, lived up to reputation as an absolute screamer. A glorious June Sunday hosted another spectacular pre match BBQ, very kindly arranged by Dorian Campbell. The coronation chicken with grapes really is an inspired menu option and one Marco Pierre White is after according to Square Mile magazine. After some over indulgence, Skipper Jones tossed up with Skipper Campbell G (now back from Switzerland and firmly entrenched in Northampton student life) only to be asked to bowl on what looked like a good batting track with a bit of nip for the bowlers. Openers Gary Smith and James Harmer, fresh from some excellent spells earlier in the month, started well but the slow nature of the pitch allowed for Jeremy Smith (making maiden appearance for H&GC XI) and his partner to make hay on anything short. Smith, eventually dismissed by his namesake for 0, faced an embarrassing trudge back to the pavilion to face his very hungover girlfriend Milly. Harmer in particular was getting some extraordinary bounce from the top end which rather shook up Angus Campbell who was in good touch.

Too many short balls allowed the H&GC XI to accumulate runs very quickly. Some inventive bowling changes by Jones brought Will Attwood and Will Sibree into the attack with immediate effect. Quick singles were soon cut off and Campbell A the victim of Sam Pipers direct hit run out – surely a contender for Champagne Moment of the Year (sponsored by Accenture). Sibree – with raw pace and aggression accounted for the loss of Cooley with wicketkeeper Cooke taking a fine leg side one handed catch.

The middle order got used to the varying bounce of the pitch, and when Harry Campbell reached 50 they were set for a decent score. Campbell G, playing some airy and high risk strokes was dismissed by the one that went the other way from Jones. Inspirational stuff and a delivery Jimmy Anderson would have been proud of. With 10 minutes to go until tea, Skin Campbell – with instructions to ‘whack it’ by son George – was trapped in front first ball to close the innings at 254 all out. A good total – competitive, gettable but one that would need some chasing down.
Tea was an exceptional spread. Egg mayo, Cran-Brie, Tuna Mayo, Ham and Dijon Mustard, brownies, sausage rolls, carrot cake and Kent cherries – again huge thanks to Dorian and her team for laying on such a wonderful feed. Henry Jones, celebrating his 11th birthday, was given a strawberry pavlova cake to celebrate which by all accounts was top notch. The dulcet tones of Henry playing the violin behind the pavilion helped keep tempers in check – a brief appearance from Escala and Simon Cowell over tea seem to have landed Henry a dream 7 figure salary on the Britain’s got Talent tour. Watch this space

Newenden’s run chase, spearheaded by Cooke and Waterhouse, got off to a shaky start – Thompson, bowling medium fast from the river end, seemed to have Cooke plum in front on the back foot to one that kept low. Umpire Traill, after consultation with Hawkeye (at Campbell G’s request on first referral) decided it was sliding down leg – a close call which was to have game changing consequences. Cooke began to open up, dispatching anything short and wide to the boundary. A combination of deft touches and brute force entertained a capacity 65 strong crowd to a batting exhibition. Waterhouse, nervy but seemingly in good touch, guided one to first slip, which was excellently taken by Campbell H (making maiden appearance as 1st choice keeper) at 45-1. A decision he is still fighting for through official channels within the ICC. This brought Sam Traill to the crease and seemed to spur the H&GC XI into tightening lines and pitching the ball up. Traill was tempted into one just outside the off and after a brisk 20 odd was on his way back. Skipper Jones looked to be in good nick on a track which when you were in on, was easy to score. Concentration and applying oneself was critical and with Cooke playing shots at the other end – chances were bound to come – which they did, but were not snaffled by the H&GC XI gun fielder Milly.
Cooke and Jones took NCC to needing 140 to win off the last 20 – regular consultation with each other and keeping up to speed with the run rate – with wickets in hand – NCC were firm favourites. Cooke eventually reached his maiden NCC hundred with a glorious flick off the pads for 4. When Angus Campbell took a belting C&B to dismiss Cooke, Attwood W came in to carry on where his predecessor left off. He was eventually dismissed and the table began to swing in the H&GC XI favour. Sibree – with a 3lb Newbery Mjolnir – didn’t hold back. Some big shots and creative running between the wickets took NCC to within victory. When he was caught, Sam Piper joined Jones with the ask of 36 from 6 – at NCC surely batting side were favourites – but the spin of Campbell G as is so often the case in the shortened form of the game – dried up runs. Too many bad balls kept Jones and Piper (no relation) in the frame with 6 needed off the last over. The H&GC XI go to man – Harry C – bowled 2 dot balls and the crowd were in fits. Jones scrambled a single to give Piper 4 needed off 3. An eloquent, controlled cover drive that David Gower would have applauded, split the field and allowed them to run 3 (unusual at best at the NCG) with Chloe Crewe Read fielding exceptionally well to prevent victory. Jones – 1 off 1 needed and all the fielders in the ring – carved one off his legs with style and grace for 4 to end a most exciting game – one of the best in 700 years – with NCC winning by 6 wickets.

In the post match interview, Jones commented: ‘The boys did good. I was proud of the bowlers for sticking to their task – regular wickets meant we were always in the game but there is still work to be done with some of the fielding. We must have given away 30 runs which in the end didn’t matter but with Stone-in-Oxney next week, we may not get away with it. The batting was a true epitome of the clubs spirit and hats off to Keeno whose chanceless innings was a delight to watch. Thoroughly pleased all round though. I’ll be speaking to the board this week in the hope they release funds to give Piper, Sibree and Harmer central contracts.’
Maiden centurion Cooke also said: ‘I’m chuffed to finally ton up for the NCC. It’s been 9 years now which is far too long. It’s nice to pay back the fans who invest heavily in supporting the club – this one is for them’

Newenden go into next week’s fixture with confidence high – and the upcoming academy players really putting some fantastic performances in. Let’s just hope the IPL franchisees don’t get wind of the success stories or the club could lose some exceptional talent. Newenden now trail the H&GC XI 3-2 in what is fast becoming one of the all time great rivalries in sport behind Liverpool-Everton, Ali-Fraser and Traill-Cooke for the 1st choice umpiring spot.

Quote of the day – ‘Cheers Dad’ – Sam Traill to father Peter after he gave him not out to a big LBW shout - dodgy
Most well behaved Labrador – Taz – bossed it all day and opportunist plate licking unnoticed by owner Dorian
Notable absentee – Karl Rummery – otherwise occupied watching his girlfriend run a half marathon
Player whose place under most threat – Tim Piper

G&H Campbells XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
254 (0.0 overs)
     
P.Hole Bowled  66
J.Smith Bowled  0
A.Campbell Run out  28
S.Cooley Caught  3
T.Campbell Caught  15
H.Campbell Bowled  70
J.Thompson Bowled  5
J.Haldore Caught  5
G.Campbell Caught  24
M.Campbell  
G.campbell Bowled  0

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Harmer6.0139139.006.50
Garry Smith7.013000.004.29
William Sibree4.0119119.004.75
Craig Little5.002800.005.60
Samuel Piper7.0034134.004.86
Will Attwood3.0024212.008.00
Ian Jones6.003649.006.00
Chris Turnbull3.002100.007.00

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
258

(0.0 overs)
    
Matthew Cooke Caught  109
Nick Waterhouse Caught  1
Sam Traill Caught  33 1
Ian Jones Not Out  56
Will Attwood Caught  8 1
William Sibree Bowled  30 2
Samuel Piper   1
Garry Smith  
James Harmer  
Craig Little  
Chris Turnbull  

G&H Campbells XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J.Thomson10.0265165.006.50
J.Haldore8.0043143.005.37
T.Campbell3.002400.008.00
A.Campbell7.4139219.505.09
G.Campbell9.005900.006.56
H.Campbell3.0017117.005.67