Scorecard

Kings Hill CC v Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 01 Sep 2019 at 1:30pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won by 77 runs

Match report Date : 01/09/2019

Venue : Kings Hill Oval

Result : Newenden won by 77 runs ( Newenden 291-5, J Piper 114*, Edwards 64*, Bourne 52, Kings Hill 214 All Out, Patel 4-18, Rummery 2-24)

Man of the Match : Jasper Piper

Played : 20 Won : 17 Lost : 3



Newenden moved one step closer to securing promotion from Division 5 with an emphatic victory over a decent Kings Hill side.

Having made it to Kings Hill, which bears a very close resemblance to the set of the Truman Show, we arrived at their ground.

Things started well when we won the toss and opted to bat. Morris and Patel started well enough, striking a few boundaries, before Patel holed out chasing a short, wide one (sounds like a night out with Reuben). Morris followed shortly after, leaving us wobbling at 34-2. Browning survived a vociferous appeal for a caught behind, but was given not out, much to the dismay of the opposition. He played a couple of nice shots but then snicked off and Newenden were in trouble at 41-3.

This brought Piper and Bourne together, and what a job they did. They steadily rebuilt, pushing singles, pressurising the field and drawing mistakes. Piper was the aggressor of the pair, while Bourne played a chanceless knock from the other end. They had taken us through to 99-3 from the first 20 overs. Piper then stepped on the gas and started to take on the bowling, bring up his half century after 26 overs. Bourne followed suit a few overs later. His resistance was finally broken as he missed a straight one, with Newenden well placed at 171-4 after 31 overs. Durtnell strode to the crease, like a man that meant business, unfortunately he was only dealing in poultry, as he returned to the pavilion after just one ball.

This brought Edwards to the crease to join Piper. They decided that 250 was well within reach and started to really open up. Edwards was depositing the ball to all parts, with a variety of switch hits, reverse sweeps and good old fashioned whacks. They put on 121 for the last nine overs, with Edwards bringing up his half century off about 25 balls and Piper securing his first ton of the season.

It was a great innings, with three contrasting but equally important knocks. We ended up 291-5 from our allocation.

The Kings Hill chase began well enough, but Rummery soon made the breakthrough, clean bowling their opener with a quick one. He soon picked up their danger man too, chopping one onto his stumps.They then had a decent partnership which was only broken after an exceptional piece of fielding from that man Rummery again. The bat pushed the ball to mid on and called the single, Rummery picked up and threw down the stumps at the keepers end from about 30 metres leaving the batsmen stranded.It was a quality bit of work.

Bradney then picked up his only wicket of the day, bowling a useful looking player. Patel replaced Bradney and he started to turn the screw. He was picking up wickets at regular intervals, and even chipped in with another run out.

Bradney then returned from the Top End in the hunt for wickets to secure the league bowling title. He bowled an unplayable ball that squared the batsman up and took the edge to third slip, unfortunately the chance went begging.

Patel mopped up the final couple of wickets leaving Kings Hill short at 214 All Out.

It was another great team performance with some exceptional individual ones. A win at Wingham on Sunday will see us in Division 4 next year. Go the NCC.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 11w 5b 4lb 
for 5 wickets
21
291

(40.0 overs)
    
Chirag Patel ct G Jackson b P Danbury 14
Philip Morris b B Jackson 14
Ben Browning ct H Keeping b B Jackson 9 2
Jonathan Bourne b J Cook 52
Jasper Piper Not Out  114
Alex Durtnell b J Cook 0
Dan Edwards Not Out  64
Karl Rummery  
William Simpson  
Harry Bradney  
Garry Smith  

Kings Hill CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Jackson9.0335217.503.89
Phil Danbury7.0051151.007.29
Ryan Ambanpola9.006800.007.56
Dave Wardle8.004600.005.75
Jack Cook7.0075237.5010.71

Kings Hill CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
15w 9b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
30
214 (37.5 overs)
     
Graham Hutchins b K Rummery 26
Adam Lowing b H Bradney 2
Harrison Keeping run out  (G Smith) 15
Gary Jackson ct B Browning b D Edwards 70
Mark Knox b H Bradney 1
Jack Cook b C Patel 20
Ryan Ambanpola run out  (C Patel) 12
Dave Wardle b C Patel 4
Alex Chapman Not Out  23
Ben Jackson ct B Browning b C Patel 1
Phil Danbury lbw C Patel 0

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Karl Rummery6.0124124.004.00
William Simpson6.003800.006.33
Garry Smith6.003400.005.67
Harry Bradney7.0049224.507.00
Chirag Patel7.501844.502.30
Dan Edwards5.0043143.008.60

  • Umpire :
    Mick Browning
  • Scorer :