Scorecard

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Sandhurst CC on Sun 25 Aug 2019 at 2:00pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won by 151 runs

Match report Date : 25/08/2019

Venue : NCG

Result : Newenden won by 151 runs (Newenden 349-4, Browning 192*, J Piper 51*, Sandhurst 198 All Out, Bristow 4-21)

Man of the Match : Ben Browning

Played : 19 Won : 16 Lost : 3



Two Bens made history on Sunday. Mr Stokes saw England over the line in one of the finest test match innings ever played, while at the same time Mr Browning was putting Sandhurst to the sword in belligerent style at the NCG. Both knocks will live long in the memory, especially if you are a bowler from Sandhurst.

Upon arrival, the NCG looked magnificent, she seems to get better with each passing week and for that we have Guy to thank, he has done a truly remarkable job this year. With the sun blazing overhead, it was a simple decision to bat having won the toss. Morris and Piper began well enough before the latter was bowled trying to turn one round the corner. Harker then entered the fray, still riding high on the success of his scotch eggs. The score had raced through to 51 from 8 overs before Morris was dismissed, caught behind for 47. Harker followed shortly after.

This brought Browning to the crease after 12 overs and the score at 65-3. Hills and Browning built solidly for a while taking us through to 132-3 from the first 20, but this was when it all started to heat up.Browning then decided to single-handedly decimate the Sandhurst attack and most of the surrounding houses in the process.He smashed it into the river,the pub car park, over the terraced houses, into the terraced house and into the kid's play park, nowhere was safe. When he is in this kind of form we need a siren to warn the locals to stay inside.

After Hills had fallen for a valiant 40,Browning was ably supported by Jasper Piper, who was mainly a spectator as we lost a record 14 balls in a day. The result of which was the highest individual and team score registered in recent times. Ben overtook JB's previous best of 189 and the team finished up on 349-4 from 40 overs, which surpassed our score against Winchelsea a couple of seasons ago.

Almost by way of celebration, we were treated to a handsome and hearty feast from Jim 'Gautim' Piper. It was a splendid effort, with enough food to feed four sides, he must have got RSI from buttering alone. There was everything, from pulled pork with apple sauce, to fillet steak and horseradish, no stop was left unpulled. The sandwiches alone were magnificent, but we were treated to an array of savouries to die for. The cakes were perfect and plentiful, my personal favourite being the individual raspberry nipple tarts. Nice work Gautim (and his glamorous assistants Clare and Nicola)

Heavy with quiche and facing a daunting target, Sandhurst decided to come out and give it a go, and this they did. Their opener was hitting the ball to all parts, taking a particular liking to Bradney. Thomson-Frost picked up a wicket, after a fiery and controversial spell, and he was followed by Bristow from the Pavilion End, and what a spell it would prove to be. He bowled 8 overs straight and picked up 4-21 with his impressive leg spin, made all the more impressive with the fact that he is a wicker keeper and hasn't bowled since school. He only missed out on a five-for by the length of Thomson-Frost's finger tips. Hopefully we will see a little more of that next season.

We carried on taking wickets, with Holland chipping in with one, after bowling his own tribute to Limahl, the Never Ending Over (google it). Bradney returned to take the last wicket and take his tally to 30 for the season, another player on for a personal milestone this season.

Sandhurst were all out for a courageous 198.

Another enjoyable day at the NCG. We are now away for a couple of weeks completing our league campaign and praying for a slip up from Sherwood.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
349

(38.0 overs)
    
Philip Morris Caught  47
Jim Piper Bowled  1 1
Charlie Harker Caught  10 1
Kelvin Hills Caught  40
Ben Browning Not Out  192
Jasper Piper Not Out  51
Duncan Bristow   1
Toby Holland  
Chris Thomson-Frost  
Harry Bradney  
A.N. Other  

Sandhurst CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Sandhurst CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
198 (29.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Bradney8.0060160.007.50
Chris Thomson-Frost4.0023123.005.75
Jasper Piper3.001326.504.33
Charlie Harker3.001900.006.33
Toby Holland2.0034134.0017.00
Duncan Bristow8.002145.252.63
Philip Morris1.001000.0010.00