Scorecard

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Herne CC on Sun 11 Aug 2019 at 1:30pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won by 30 runs

Match report Date : 11/08/2019

Venue : NCG

Result : Newenden won by 30 runs (Newenden 254-6 , J Piper 85*, Sloan 60, Herne 224-9, Collingwood 3-30, Edwards 2-26)

Man of the Match : Jasper Piper

Played : 17 Won : 14 Lost : 3



Newenden chalked up another league win at the weekend, their seventh in a row, which leaves them very nicely placed to achieve their goal of promotion with three games to go.

The day began well with the erection of our new sight screen on the Lossenham Lane end of the ground, though I fear Pele would have fewer problems than we did. The screen is a feat of modern engineering and has been painstakingly constructed by Newenden's answer to Isambard Kingdom Brunel, Mr Steve Crowley. As you will see from the photos below, a well drilled and highly skilled troop put it together in no time.



Having lost the toss (standard), we were put into bat. Things started well with Patel tucking into a few boundaries and the score had raced through to 26 off four overs before disaster struck (no, he wasn't struck by a collapsing sight screen). Sloan called for a quick single but then changed his mind leaving Patel stranded in the middle of the wicket and he was run out. The last time I saw someone left stranded like that was when Paul Hollywood took his girlfriend out to 'sign a few papers'.

Browning and Sloan regrouped and had taken us through to 59 before Browning fell to a sharp catch at square leg. This brought Bourne to the crease, after missing last week following his Belgian odyssey, that boy loves moules and frites. These two consolidated for a period, before Bourne went, caught behind for 14.

Jasper Piper then strode to the crease and you could feel the tempo rise. He started to really up the run rate. Sloan and Piper had put on 60 before Sloan fell for a classy 60, with the score at 162-4 with 8 overs left. Collingwood then chipped in for a few overs, before Edwards smashed a quickfire 29 to wrap things up. Piper finished up on 85* and the team on 254-6 from their allocated 40 overs.

Now to tea, after a couple of dubious efforts away from home, it was a joy to return to the NCG and be treated to a superb spread from Scandinavia's finest, Ingrid and Ake. They had gone down the classic route, the quintessential English cricket tea, it was amazing. We had smoked salmon sandwiches(cut into fingers, nice touch), some beautiful cheese and bacon muffins, roast beef rolls and all topped off with Ingrid's signature dish, Coronation Chicken. There was an impressive array of cakes too, with my favourite being the NCC branded lemon drizzle. Thank you Ingrid and Ake, a fantastic effort.



Herne began their innings slowly, and showed little intent of taking on the total. Collingwood started well from the Top End, bowling seam up for a change, and was getting some decent movement. Smith was first to breakthrough bowling their opener. Newenden needed wickets, so the skipper threw the ball to his leading wicket taker Bradney. He bowled well and finally got his reward bowling their other opener with a decent yorker.

Edwards replaced Smith from the Pavilion End, and immediately got amongst the wickets, clean bowling two of their batsmen in an over. We now felt like we were getting on top, with the score at 120-4. Collingwood returned to bowl his spin, he immediately got the breakthrough, snaring their captain who had put up good resistance, following a good catch by Bradney. He then picked up two wickets in two balls in his next over.

The writing was on the wall for Herne, unfortunately they hadn't read the script. Their numbers 8 and 9 started to smack the ball around with gay abandon, and had taken them through to 200 before Browning broke the partnership. Patel then took another wicket in the final over which left Herne just short at 224-9.

It was a funny game, which tended to drift, but we got the result that we needed. We now focus on our next home game against Frindsbury.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 6b 5lb 
for 6 wickets
21
254

(40.0 overs)
    
Chirag Patel   1
Charlie Sloan ct J Williamson b D Carter 60
Ben Browning ct M Whitling b S Alexander 15
Jonathan Bourne ct J Williamson b K Anwer 14
Jasper Piper Not Out  85 1
Reuben Collingwood b D Carter 14
Dan Edwards b D Carter 27
Philip Morris  
Alex Durtnell  
Harry Bradney   1
Garry Smith  

Herne CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Whitling5.012400.004.80
William Woolard5.002900.005.80
Simon Jackson7.002500.003.57
Stephen Alexander4.0132132.008.00
Kashif Anwer8.0142142.005.25
Mike Peters4.002700.006.75
Dan Carter7.0064321.339.14

Herne CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 11w 13b  
for 9 wickets
27
224 (40.0 overs)
     
Carl Perez b G Smith 6
Chris French b H Bradney 23
Kashif Anwer ct H Bradney b J Piper 41
Max Manning-Wade b D Edwards 18
William Woolard b D Edwards 0
Josh Williamson ct J Piper b J Piper 9
Mark Whitling b J Piper 2
Mike Peters ct C Patel b C Sloan 39
Dan Carter  
Stephen Alexander b C Patel 10
Simon Jackson  

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Reuben Collingwood9.0030310.003.33
Garry Smith9.0235135.003.89
Harry Bradney9.0239139.004.33
Dan Edwards6.0126213.004.33
Alex Durtnell3.004500.0015.00
Ben Browning2.0025125.0012.50
Chirag Patel2.0011111.005.50

  • Umpire :
    Mick Browning
  • Scorer :