Scorecard

Sherwood CC v Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 04 Aug 2019 at 1:30pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won by 35 runs

Match report Date : 04/08/2019

Venue : Sherwood Cricket Ground

Result : Newenden won by 35 runs ( Newenden 268-4, Patel 96, Browning 42, Bristow 40*, Edwards 38*, Sherwood 233-8 , Jones 2-34, Rummery 2-53, Smith 1-27)

Man of the Match : Chirag Patel

Played : 16 Won : 13 Lost : 3



Sunday saw a top of the table clash that did not fail to deliver. Two strong sides going toe to toe with the better team coming out on top.

We had long since identified this game as key to our aspirations of promotion from Division 5. We travelled to the previously unbeaten Sherwood knowing only one result would do.

The track looked good and the outfield was dry, so it was a simple decision to bat first. We had a strong batting line-up and we wanted to post a big score. Patel and Sloane opened up against a pretty decent pair of bowlers, both of them looked comfortable as they began to build a platform. Patel then started to open up his shoulders and deposit the ball over the boundary, including a flat bat smack over extra cover for six off their quick. Sherwood were looking worried.

Patel continued the onslaught, ably support by Sloan. We had reached 95 for no loss at the drinks break after 20 overs. Patel then went through the gears before being bowled by one which kept low for a belligerent 96. Browning came straight in and maintained the pressure. Playing some beautiful strokes as Newenden started to really attack. Sloan went for a valiant 27, which brough Bristow to the crease. He and Browning put on a few before Browning fell for 42, trying one shot too many. Collingwood nicked one behind, which brought Edwards to the middle. Bristow and Edwards then started to take it to Sherwood, pressurising the field and running like stags between the wickets.

They had put on 75 from the last 8 overs and lifted our total up to 268-4 from the allocated 40 overs.

Sherwood had to come out strong, and this they did. Their opener attacked every ball, and had smashed his way to 41 before Rummery had him caught behind. He had bowled their other opener the previous over, leaving them at 60-2 from 6 overs. Edwards picked up their number three cheaply, but Sherwood had plenty of talent in their lineup. They were still scoring at a good rate, until Jones started his spell and put the brakes on proceedings. He bowled beautifully, really containing the batsmen, and ended up with figures of 2-34 from his nine overs, in the context of the game, it was absolutely key. The two wickets he got were down to some superb catching in the deep from Edwards and Browning. The fielding was exceptional all day, with particular mention going to Bristow and Edwards, patrolling the deep boundary lines, with some phenomenal work saving countless runs.

Bradney picked up another wicket from a steady spell before Smith and Patel came on to bowl the death overs. Both bowled beautifully hitting their lines and lengths perfectly. The Sherwood number six was looking dangerous as he smashed his way to a quickfire 50, his wicket was key. Patel drew a mistimed shot and took the catch himself, with this dismissal went Sherwood's hopes.

They continued to knock the ball around, with Smith picking up a wicket, courtesy of another good catch from Edwards, but were always going to fall just short. They ended up on 233-8 from their 40.

It was a great victory, and one that cannot be underestimated. We showed great tenacity to maintain the levels required to see us home. Well done boys.

We have four more league games to go and a win in each one will see us promoted. Please have a look at the table below to see how we are positioned :

http://kvcl.play-cricket.com/website/websites/view_division?id=82357

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 3w 6b 11lb 
for 4 wickets
25
268

(40.0 overs)
    
Chirag Patel b M Daniels 96 1
Charlie Sloan ct M Daniels b M Daniels 27 1
Ben Browning ct M Dunn b T Bulbrook 42 1
Duncan Bristow Not Out  40
Reuben Collingwood ct M Dunn b M Daniels 0 1
Dan Edwards Not Out  38 2
Karl Rummery  
Ian Jones  
Philip Morris  
Harry Bradney  
Garry Smith  

Sherwood CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Thomas Bulbrook9.0057157.006.33
Ben Hughes9.014800.005.33
Nicholas Emery6.023500.005.83
Saad Sohail7.014300.006.14
Matthew Daniels9.0168322.677.56

Sherwood CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 12w 2b 5lb 
for 8 wickets
20
233 (40.0 overs)
     
Shaun McManus b K Rummery 7 1
Saad Sohail ct C Sloan b K Rummery 41 8 1
Nicholas Emery b D Edwards 7 1
Matthew Daniels ct B Browning b I Jones 44 8 1
Andrew Fewtrell ct R Collingwood b H Bradney 13 1
Grant McIlheron ct C Patel b C Patel 54 7
Andy Jones ct D Edwards b I Jones 10 2
Mason Dunn ct D Edwards b G Smith 18 2
James Courtney Not Out  14 1
Thomas Bulbrook Not Out  5
Ben Hughes  

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Karl Rummery6.0053226.508.83
Dan Edwards4.0041141.0010.25
Ian Jones9.0034217.003.78
Harry Bradney6.0136136.006.00
Chirag Patel8.0135135.004.38
Garry Smith7.0027127.003.86

  • Umpire :
    Mick Browning
  • Scorer :