Scorecard

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Frittenden CC on Sun 23 Jun 2019 at 1:30pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won by 160 runs

Match report Date : 23/06/2019

Venue : NCG

Result : Newenden won by 160 runs ( Newenden 294-5, Patel 100, Browning 69, Sloan 57, Frittenden, 134 All Out, I Jones 4-34, Collingwood 3-22)

Man of the Match : Chirag Patel

Played : 10 Won : 8 Lost : 2



Newenden continued to climb up the league table with a destructive performance against Frittenden.

With the visitors just a point ahead of Newenden, it added a little spice to what is as close to a local derby as our division offers.

The ground was looking resplendent, which was remarkable considering how much rain we had last week, Guy continues to provide us with a superb playing surface and has worked wonders with the outfield.

Having lost the toss, Newenden were put into bat. That was the first mistake that Frittenden made, as Patel was in the mood. Having lulled the opposition into a false sense of security only taking 4 from the first two overs, Patel unleashed and took 70 runs from the next eight. Sloan was tucking in to boot, not giving any of their bowlers a chance to settle. The onslaught continued for 22 overs by which time Patel had smashed his way to a belligerent century, his second of the season. He was finally bowled for 100 with the score at 148-1.

There was no respite for Frittenden, as Browning took to the crease and he meant business. He was batting like a man who had missed the start of the party and was playing catch up. He was depositing the ball to all parts and raced through to 69 in just nine overs. He was finally caught with the score at 223-2. There was still time for Bourne and Piper to plunder a further 70 runs from the final 8 overs, with a cheeky cameo from Collingwood, smashing the final two balls to the boundary.

It was an emphatic batting display and left Frittenden with the daunting task of chasing 295 for victory.

The standard of the batting performance was matched only by the standard of the tea. This time it was the turn of the Browning family and we were not left disappointed. We had everything. The most delicious sandwiches, with the fillings carefully selected by Ben, which included one of my favourites, beef and horse radish. We were also treated to some sensational home made savouries, including cheese scones, a beautiful quiche and succulent sausage rolls.Then all finished off with a range of wonderful cakes,fresh fruit salad and the most delightful individual victoria sandwiches. It was like being at the Ritz. Thank you Lisa and Emily, fantastic job. You can see from the before and after shots below, it was pretty popular.

Frittenden's chase started badly, with their captain being run out following a mix-up before they had reached double figures. Rummery was bowling some beautiful stuff from the Top End, that was actually too good for this level. The batsmen were playing and missing on a regular basis, and how he ended up wicketless is a mystery.

Smith was bowling some good stuff from the Pavilion End, but we couldn't find the breakthrough. We made a couple of bowling changes and immediately reaped the reward. Collingwood dropped one in the slot and the batsmen smoked it to short cover where Jones took an amazing reflex catch( sure I have written that before this season).

Jones then joined in with the ball, trapping their number four plumb LBW, then snaring their danger man, following a great catch by Bradney haring in from Long On. We then started to turn the screw with Jones and Collingwood both picking up regular wickets, one of which was down to some lightening work by Sloan to stump their hitter off Jones,.
Jasper Piper came on for a quick three over burst to finish off the innings picking up 2-8, and leaving Frittenden all out for 134.

This was the kind of performance we needed and one which will set us in good stead going into a run of important matches.

We have Kingsnorth visiting us next week, so expect a tough game.

Hopefully see you down at the NCG on Sunday.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
294

(40.0 overs)
    
Chirag Patel Bowled  100 1
Charlie Sloan Caught  57 1
Ben Browning Caught  69
Jonathan Bourne Lbw  19 1
Jasper Piper Caught  20
Reuben Collingwood Not Out  9
Karl Rummery Not Out  3
Ian Jones  
Philip Morris  
Harry Bradney  
Garry Smith  

Frittenden CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Frittenden CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
134 (31.4 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Karl Rummery6.001800.003.00
Garry Smith7.003300.004.71
Ian Jones6.003448.505.67
Reuben Collingwood6.002237.333.67
Harry Bradney4.001400.003.50
Jasper Piper2.40824.003.00

  • Umpire :
    Mick Browning
  • Scorer :