Scorecard

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Staplehurst CC on Sun 26 May 2019 at 2:00pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won by 2 wickets

Match report Date : 26/05/2019

Venue : NCG

Result : Newenden won by 2 wickets (Staplehurst 194 All Out, Patel 3-29, Bradney 2-3, Durtnell Snr 1-16, Newenden 195-8, Bourne 82*, Browning 32)

Man of the Match : Jonathan Bourne

Played : 6 Won : 6

Newenden remain undefeated this season, as we recorded a tight victory over a decent Staplehurst side, watched by a record crowd for the season.

Having lost the toss and been put into the field,our bowlers started well. Finn Piper, was bowling some very decent stuff from the Top End with their batsmen just happy to keep him out for the first few overs.Smith had hit his rhythm early from the Pavilion End and picked up the first wicket after their opener ballooned up a catch to extra cover. Piper then picked up the returning George Perry, with a rising delivery that took the edge, which was gobbled up by specialist backward point fielder Bourne. Staplehurst were wobbling at 24-2.

This led to a period of consolidation, with their batsmen playing sensibly and putting away the bad ball. They had moved through to 90-2 from 15 overs before Chris 'Golden Arm' Thomson-Frost (easy for you to say) worked his magic and got their number four to play on. Their captain continued the push and was looking set before Bradney joined the attack and had him caught at deep cover. By this point, Chirag 'Have you got change for a fifty?' Patel was well into another very consistent spell.

Not only was he containing the batsmen he was picking up wickets at regular intervals, including their opener , who had batted well for his 46, after Smith pouched him at long on. Bradney finished up with figures of 2-3 from six overs, which still left time for Durtnell Snr to join the party and pick up a wicket courtesy of Bourne's third catch of the day.

Staplehurst were finally all out after a muddle up between their batsmen led to a run out. They posted a total of 194 all out.

I must now take a little time to discuss the tea from Sunday. As you all know,the standard of teas at Newenden is exceptional, but we were treated to something truly magnificent on Sunday. Bradders (well his Mum, Jo and girfriend Abbie) laid on one of the most amazing spreads to ever grace a cricket pavilion. It was superb.

We were treated to the most wonderful array of sandwiches and savouries, including delicious marmite sausage rolls, along with the now customary Bradney smoked salmon rolls. I particularly enjoyed the filo pastry salmon and asparagus tarts. We also witnessed a first for the NCG, with the introduction of a chocolate fountain (much to the delight of my daughter Cece) and the piece de resistance being the cupcakes that had been fully branded with the NCC logo. This will take some beating. Thank you so much to all of you ,for all your effort, especially Harry who had the onerous task of picking the crisps.


With our faces smeared with chocolate,we began our pursuit of our target of 195. We started steadily before Morris fell, clean bowled by Perry, returning to the pavilion content in the knowledge that our new Zinger bails work. Thomson-Frost hit a few lusty blows before being bowled for 21.Browning and Bourne steadied the ship for a while and had taken us through to 77 before Browning chipped one up to point.

The centurion from the previous week, Patel, then joined Bourne at the crease, but his stay was only to be brief, punching his second ball back to the bowler, leaving Newenden teetering at 77-4.

The joy of our current side is we bat deep, so we knew if we batted the overs we would win, but we were losing wickets. Finn Piper and Bourne look settled as they took us over 120 with 15 overs remaining, before Piper holed out to their spinner. Bourne was looking in control but needed partners to stay with him. Durtnell Snr, came in and put on another 20 odd, including a lovely straight drive before being bowled.

Young Bartleet (from now on known as Barticus) returned without troubling the scorers.195 suddenly seemed a long way off. Smith joined Bourne and the pair were keeping up with the run rate. There were a couple of tense moments, especially when Smith wanted a run that Bourne clearly didn't,just avoiding being run out. Bourne had begun to open his shoulders, with their captain taking most of the tap.

There was still time for one last twist. The pair had put on 46 before Smith was caught for a valiant 8, leaving us still needing 5 runs to win with two wickets to spare. Our keeper, Hills, strolled out, looking confident, which proved to be justified as he stroked his first ball for four. Scores were now tied. The next ball hit his pads and the pair ran the required single. Bourne had batted magnificently for his 82 not out, and picked up the blue cap for current top run scorer in the process.

It was a cracking game of cricket, and wonderful day to be at the NCG. We would like to thank Staplehurst for making such a good game of it, we look forward to the renewal at our place next year.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
195

(39.0 overs)
    
Philip Morris Bowled  11
Chris Thomson-Frost Bowled  21 1
Ben Browning Caught  32
Jonathan Bourne Not Out  82 3
Chirag Patel Caught  0 1
Finn Piper Caught  18
Alex Durtnell Bowled  8
Alex Bartleet Caught  0
Garry Smith Caught  8 1
Kelvin Hills Not Out  4
Harry Bradney  

Staplehurst CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Staplehurst CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
194 (38.4 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Finn Piper6.0127127.004.50
Garry Smith8.0042142.005.25
Chris Thomson-Frost3.0017117.005.67
Alex Bartleet5.403200.005.65
Chirag Patel8.002939.673.63
Harry Bradney6.04321.500.50
Alex Durtnell3.0116116.005.33