Scorecard

Langton Green CC v Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 19 May 2019 at 2:00pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report Date : 19/05/2019

Venue : Langton Green Recreation Ground

Result : Newenden won by 7 wickets ( Langton Green 212 All Out, Jones 5-31, Patel 2-29, Newenden 216-3, Patel 120*, Jones 31*)

Men of the Match : Ian Jones and Chirag Patel

Played : 5 Won : 5

The honours boards took a battering at the weekend as Newenden continued our perfect start to the season with our fifth consecutive victory, this time over our long time rivals Langton Green.

Cricket is a team game, but we can safely say that two individuals contributed hugely to our win, with Ian Jones and Chirag Patel showing their class with both bat and ball.

Having lost the toss and being put in the field, Langton Green started brightly, with their opener really going after our bowling, they had raced through to 75 off 13 overs before Patel snared their hitter for 55. This wicket led to a collapse of sorts, with Jones picking up four wickets in his first spell, with a beautiful demonstration of how line and length will always prevail.

Langton Green had struggled through to 130-7, before their captain came to the crease. He began to knock the ball round at will, and showed some magnificent hitting power, clearing the rope on several occasions. He took a particular liking to Durtnell Snr, who was keen to thank me for bringing him on while he was seeing it like a football.

Tom Hall was bowling another brilliant spell, it will not be long before he is leading our attack, and he picked up another wicket for his troubles. This came courtesy of a superb catch by Durtnell Snr, the ball was struck hard to backward point, where Durtnell considered going two handed, but instead opted just to stick up his left mitt and take it as casually as you like. This still left one more wicket to take and fittingly, Jones returned to complete his five-for, with Patel catching their captain at deep long off. Jones finished with 5-31 and Langton Green 212 All Out.

Our pursuit of a sizeable target did not begin well, with both our openers falling cheaply, leaving us wobbling at 32-2. Browning and Patel began the counter attack, racing through to 94 from 16 overs before Browning fell for 17. Patel was showing us his full array of strokes, smashing the ball to all parts. His six over point off their quick was particularly memorable. Jones had now joined the party and the pair had put on 100 within 12 overs, with Patel bringing up his maiden century for the club.

Patel struck the winning runs with ten overs to spare and finished up 120 not out. It was a truly unforgettable innings and one the Langton Green bowlers will not forget for a while.

It was a great game of cricket enjoyed by one and all.

Staplehurst are next up, then we return to league action the week after. Bradders is on tea duty next week and has promised us a culinary masterclass. We shall see.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
216

(31.0 overs)
    
Philip Morris Caught  10
Chris Thomson-Frost Bowled  2
Ben Browning Bowled  17
Chirag Patel Not Out  120 1
Ian Jones Not Out  31 2
Gaurav Shankar  
David Gilmour  
Alex Durtnell   1
Tom Hall  
Garry Smith   1
Harry Bradney  

Langton Green CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Langton Green CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
212 (36.5 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Bradney6.012300.003.83
Garry Smith7.0149149.007.00
Chirag Patel8.0229214.503.63
Ian Jones6.503156.204.54
Tom Hall6.0033133.005.50
Alex Durtnell2.002400.0012.00
Ben Browning1.00400.004.00