Scorecard

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Goudhurst on Sun 05 May 2019 at 2:00pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won by 29 runs

Match report Date : 05/05/2019

Venue : NCG

Result : Newenden won by 29 runs ( Newenden 203-6, Morris 56, Browning 51, Goudhurst Gentlemen 174 All Out, Hall 3-33, Boland 2-26)

Man of the Match : Tom Hall

Played : 3 Won : 3

Newenden continued their perfect start to the season with a comfortable win over the Goudhurst Gentlemen.

Once again Newenden fielded a much changed team, which included the 23rd player to represent the club in the first three games, including a couple of our hottest junior prospects, young Will Durtnell and Tom Hall.

Opting to bat, Newenden started steadily against some tidy Goudhurst bowling. The weekend rain had slowed the wicket so made timing the ball tricky. Sloan and Morris steadily increased the scoring rate and had pushed the score up to 93 before Morris was caught at cover for 56.Sloan followed shortly afterwards, trapped LBW for 20.

This left Browning and the in-form Bourne to consolidate, and the pair had taken us through to 148 from 30 overs, before Bourne was dismissed for 23. Browning was joined by Jim (Gautim) Piper, who farmed the strike nicely in the last ten. Browning fell for an eye-catching 51, before Big Dave Gilmour was bowled last ball of the innings, leaving us with a decent total of 203-6 at tea.

Which brings me nicely onto tea, and what a tea it was. Big Dave and Frankie had pulled out all the stops and laid on a superb spread. We had a plethora of delicious soft rolls, including prawn, smoked salmon and BLT, then Dave had made his own exquisite cheese and asparagus quiche, then all topped off with some delectable cakes, which even included 24 Krispy Kreme dougnuts. Big Dave has very much stuck his flag in the ground when it comes to the tea trophy this year, over to you Toby.

Slightly fuller and definitely fatter, we took to the field. Our reply started well, with debutant Tom Hall, ripping out their top order, bowling some very tasty deliveries, offering some decent shape and pace. He picked up the first three wickets for not very many. Smith was once again doing what he does, and bowled his best spell of the season so far, picking up a wicket to boot, following a sharp catch from Durtnell Snr at point.

By this point, mini Durtnell had come on from the Top End and was settling into a good rhythm, he bagged two wickets for his troubles, and was also showing some decent promise with his attitude, berating Boland for a misfield at deep square leg with the line ' He couldn't stop a ball to save his life'.

Our returning overseas player, Patch Boland made amends for his misfield with a tidy spell, picking up 2-26, which bodes well for the league this season.

Durtnell Snr and Browning mopped up the last two wickets after some lusty hitting from their tail saw the visitors falling just short and finishing up on 174 All Out.

It was another cracking game enjoyed by one and all, which saw record takings at the honesty bar. Either Goudhurst drink more than other sides or are just incredibly honest.

Next week is a historic day as we take to the field against Kennington as the NCG hosts the first league game in the club's history. Excitement is at fever pitch.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
203

(40.0 overs)
    
Philip Morris Caught  56
Charlie Sloan Lbw  20 2 1
Ben Browning Caught  51 2
Jonathan Bourne Caught  23
Jim Piper Bowled  17 1
Tom Hall  
David Gilmour Bowled  6
Alex Durtnell Not Out  0 1
William Durtnell  
Garry Smith   1
Patch Boland  

Goudhurst Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Goudhurst Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
174 (35.5 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Garry Smith8.0227127.003.38
Tom Hall7.0133311.004.71
William Durtnell6.0140220.006.67
Patch Boland8.0126213.003.25
David Gilmour4.003400.008.50
Alex Durtnell2.00313.001.50
Ben Browning0.50111.001.20