Scorecard

Glynde & Beddingham v Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 27 May 2018 at 1:00pm
Newenden Cricket Club Lost

Match report Date : 27/05/2018

Venue : Glynde & Beddingham

Result : Newenden lost by 118 runs - Glynde & Beddingham 269-5 ( F Piper 2-50) Newenden All Out 151 ( F Piper 34, B Browning 33)

Man of the Match : Finn Piper

Played : 4 Won : 3 Lost : 1



Lords will have to wait. Our dream of making history this season will have to be put on ice for a year, as we were beaten convincingly by a well-drilled Glynde & Beddingam side on Sunday.

We arrived full of confidence that we could have a real tilt at winning the National Village Cup, but by mid-afternoon our hopes lay in tatters, strewn across the picturesque East Sussex countryside.

Having lost the toss, we were put into the field. We started well with Gutteridge and Rummery exerting some decent control over their openers without managing to nick the breakthrough that we so badly needed. The home side had steadily progressed to 42-0 from the first ten overs. It was a hot afternoon and the bowlers were working hard, and this work paid off when Rummery had their opener caught at mid wicket in his final over of his spell. The other opener then started to open his shoulders as did the number three, who deposited Collingwood for a straight six into the site screen in his first over. Piper was bowling well from the other end, and got his deserved reward when he clean bowled the opener, then followed this up by bowling their number four a couple of balls later. Glynde were having a little wobble at 133-3, from 24 overs.

This brought their number five to the crease, who was a fine hitter of a cricket ball. He punished anything on a length and began to grow into his innings. Bradney picked up a couple of wickets in the final ten overs and Smith was bowling a pretty tidy spell from the pavilion end. Things were not looking too bad at 210-5 off 38 overs. Then their batsmen decided to show us what he was all about, he dispatched Smith for 28 from the 39th over, then did the same to Bradney in the last, taking them through to 269-5 from their allocation. He had scored 116 not out off 58 balls. It hurts just to write that.

We were up against it from ball one, and the situation only got worse with Rummery and Morris falling in the first 3 overs. Browning and Collingwood looked good, and were cruising along until Collingwood mistimed one to deep cover, leaving us at 41-3. Browning continued to attack, but could do little but watch as Simpson was pinned in front of his stumps. Browning himself was then out in a similar fashion the next over, leaving us reeling at 60-5. Gutteridge came and went, which left the returning Tom Carr and the immovable object that is Waterhouse to start a mini-recovery. They had put on 30 before Carr was caught, this brought form man Piper to the crease who looked in great touch. He started to pick off boundaries at will and build an innings. Waterhouse finally fell for a valiant 7 from 38 deliveries, then Smith was out caught and bowled without troubling the scorers. This brought Bradney to the crease. Still flying high from hitting the winning runs last week, these two gave us all something to cheer about, as they tucked into the bowling, playing some very impressive and orthodox cricket shots. They had put on 49 by the time Bradney holed out, taking us through to 151 all out, which gave us an air of respectability.

It was a tough afternoon, and one that we can only learn from. We have been such a dominant force in local cricket for the past few seasons that we have not experienced a feeling like that for some time. This will not deter us, and as Robert The Bruce said as he watched the spider in the cave " If at first you don't succeed, try, try and try again."


Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
151

(33.0 overs)
    
Philip Morris Caught  0
Karl Rummery Caught  6
Ben Browning Lbw  33 1
Reuben Collingwood Caught  10
William Simpson Lbw  3
Richard Gutteridge Bowled  0
Nick Waterhouse Caught  7
Tom Carr Caught  22
Finn Piper Not Out  34
Garry Smith Caught  0
Harry Bradney Caught  19

Glynde & Beddingham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Glynde & Beddingham Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
269 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Gutteridge5.001700.003.40
Karl Rummery6.0028128.004.67
Finn Piper8.0050225.006.25
Reuben Collingwood6.004700.007.83
Harry Bradney8.0071235.508.88
Garry Smith7.005100.007.29

  • Umpire :
    Mick Browning
  • Scorer :