Scorecard

Langton Green CC v Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 30 Sep 2018 at 1:30pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won

Match report Date : 30/09/2018

Venue : Langton Green

Result : Newenden won by four wickets ( Langton Green 175-8, Collingwood 4-38, Hawker 2-11, Newenden 176-6, Collingwood 66*, Hills 52)

Man of the Match : Reuben Collingwood (Honourable mention : Kelvin Hills)

Played : 19 Won : 13 Drawn : 3 Lost : 3

What a way to round off another belter of a season. An incredibly close win against the odds.

We arrived at Langton Green with ten men,after our star player pulled out on the morning,having contracted food poisoning the night before(?) Matches with Langton have always been tight and we wanted to make sure we gave a good account of ourselves.

Having lost the toss we were put into the field, this suited us as the aim was to restrict them to an achievable target. We started well, with Bradney and Waters bowling some tight lines, against some aggressive batting. Their batsmen rode their luck a little, until a change of bowling saw the first wicket fall. Collingwood came on and clean bowled their attacking opener with his second delivery. Waters then joined the party sending their number three back in the next over, following a safe catch from the hungover Holland.Their number four started to hit the ball cleanly, so a change in tactics, saw Collingwood revert to spin bowling, which yielded the key wicket first ball, followed by a further wicket two balls later. We were getting on top.

Collingwood continued to bowl well, picking up a further wicket and finishing up with figures of 4-38 from his 7 overs. Doug Hawker, making his debut for the club, also bowled well, picking up 2-11 from his five overs, including their dangerous looking number 7, following some unusual mind games from Alex Durtnell. There were tidy spells from Browning and Cuthbert, before Bradney and Waters returned, with the latter taking the final wicket of their innings leaving them at 175-8 from their allocation.

Our reply couldn't have started worse. Bradney, having been promoted again following his heroics at Ashburnham, was clean bowled, playing all round a straight one, only for Browning to follow two balls later, both without troubling the scorers. Morris and Cuthbert consolidated for a small period, before Morris went trying one shot too many with the score at 38-3. This brought Collingwood to the crease, and he meant business. Cuthbert struck a couple of boundaries but was then bowled, which left Newenden teetering at 46-4, we were in trouble and our target of 176 seemed a long way off. Enter Kelvin Hills, our old umpire Trevor's son. Batting beautifully with Collingwood they began to counter attack, but not recklessly, in a calm and efficient manner, taking the singles, then punishing the bad balls. It was a joy to watch, as they gradually began to eat into the target.

It looked like the pair were going to take us home, but Hills was then caught behind for 52, with the score at 162-5, with the pair adding 116 for the fifth wicket. Waters chased him back to the pavilion leaving us at 162-6. This brought Durtnell to the middle, and he was not phased. It was a case of who was going to blink first, and his eyes were on the prize (and the promised tub of Celebrations). The pair ran really well to put pressure on the field, and the score was at 172-6 going into the final over. Collingwood was is no mood to create anymore drama and dispatched the first ball of the over across the boundary and the game was won.

It was a cracking game of cricket, and once again proves that even when we are under strength, we have a desire to pull through. Thank you to all the boys who played, it was a great victory.

The end of season report will follow next week.

Langton Green CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
175 (35.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Bradney7.002500.003.57
Tom Waters7.0229214.504.14
Reuben Collingwood7.003849.505.43
Ben Browning3.011400.004.67
Doug Hawker5.011125.502.20
Winston Cuthbert3.001200.004.00
Alex Durtnell2.001300.006.50
Toby Holland1.001200.0012.00

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
176

(34.1 overs)
    
Philip Morris Caught  21
Harry Bradney Bowled  0
Ben Browning Caught  0 1
Winston Cuthbert Bowled  8
Reuben Collingwood Not Out  66
Kelvin Hills Caught  52
Tom Waters Caught  0
Alex Durtnell Not Out  4
Toby Holland   1
Doug Hawker  
Rory Acock  

Langton Green CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.