Scorecard

Sandhurst CC v Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 09 Sep 2018 at 1:30pm
Match was Drawn

Match report Date : 09/09/2018

Venue : Sandhurst

Result : Match Drawn ( Newenden 148 All Out, Cuthbert 34*, Rummery 30, Sandhurst 143-6, J Piper 2-4)

Man of the Match : Winston Cuthbert

Played : 17 Won : 11 Drawn : 3 Lost : 3

Cricket is such a funny game, nothing happens quite as you planned. No two matches are the same, the smallest variable can take the game in a completely different direction from where it was first heading, and that is why we love it so.

Riding the wave of our last-gasp victory against Ashburnham, it would have been fair to say that we arrived full of confidence to secure our fifth win in a row against Sandhurst. This confidence was soon dissipated. Having lost the toss and been put into bat, our innings started badly, with Morris being caught in the second over with the score at just 8. Jasper Piper followed shortly afterwards, caught behind from a decent delivery. The track was a lively green top, and was keeping the batsmen honest. Rummery and Sloan began a period of consolidation and had taken us through to 64 before Rummery holed out to long off for a decent 30.

This was the start of the downfall. Simpson was clean bowled by Sandhurst's new star player, quickly followed by Sloan, bowled by a delivery that just didn't get up at all.The score was now 84-5. Preston joined the parade back to the pavilion shortly after. Then Gilmour was bowled trying to deposit the ball out of the ground. Cuthbert was a mere spectator at the other as he watched Smith and Bartleet both go in consecutive balls, without troubling the scorers, leaving us at 100-9. This brought man of the moment Bradney to the crease. After his heroics last week, he and Cuthbert set about dragging our score somewhere near being competitive. Cuthbert was mainly dealing in boundaries and the pair had quickly put on 48 before the defiant Bradney was finally bowled for 17, with the Newenden innings closing on 148 all out.

Being a timed game, we knew there were potentially a lot of overs for Sandhurst to knock these runs off, so early wickets were essential. Smith obliged in his usual fashion, picking up their opener in his first over. Bradney was bowling a lovely spell from the other end, and as always deserved so much more for his efforts, with the batsmen playing and missing as if being sponsored to do so.He finally picked up their danger man with the score at 34-2. This brought Nigel Collison to the crease, who made his intention clear from the start.

Bradney thought he had his man, when Piper took a great catch at the second attempt, but their umpire had doubt as to whether it was a bump ball, so Collison was called back. Simpson had now replaced Bradney and soon picked up a reward, by having their other opener caught behind. They were now 60-3. Rummery was brought into the attack, and it became more a case of survival than run scoring,and that was off just six paces, but we couldn't break the stoic resistance of Collison. His partner was now starting to take on the bowling and they had suddenly raced through to 100-3, with 17 overs left to bowl.

The ball was thrown to Jasper Piper and the game changed, first he clean bowled their aggressor, then in his next over drew a shot from Collison which was gratefully received by Cuthbert at cover. Sandhurst were now 120-5 with 12 overs remaining. Rummery was bowling a monster spell from the bottom end and picked up one more wicket, but Sandhurst still only needed 10 runs from the final six overs. We attacked every ball in the field and built the pressure on their batsmen who were unable to get the bowling away. They need 5 off the last over, from which they scored none, so finished on 143-6 at the close.

It was an exciting finish, and a game we had no real right to get anything from, but once again our never say die attitude came through and we salvaged a decent draw.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
148

(33.0 overs)
    
Philip Morris Caught  3
Charlie Sloan Bowled  27 1
Jasper Piper Caught  4
Karl Rummery Caught  30
William Simpson Bowled  2
Alex Preston Caught  5
Winston Cuthbert Not Out  34 1
David Gilmour Bowled  9
Alex Bartleet Caught  0
Garry Smith Bowled  0
Harry Bradney Bowled  17

Sandhurst CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Sandhurst CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
143 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Bradney10.0120120.002.00
Garry Smith8.0132132.004.00
Karl Rummery15.0439139.002.60
William Simpson5.0020120.004.00
Alex Bartleet5.0019119.003.80
Jasper Piper4.01422.001.00
Philip Morris1.00400.004.00