Scorecard

Ashburnham CC v Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 02 Sep 2018 at 1:30pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won

Match report Date : 02/09/2018

Venue : Ashburnham

Result : Newenden won by 1 wicket (Ashburnham 202-7, Browning 2-17, Waters 2-29, Newenden 205-8, Bradney 65, Morris 55)

Man of the Match : Harry Bradney

Played : 16 Won : 11 Drawn : 2 Lost : 3

What a cracking game of cricket. We arrived at the picturesque Ashburnham ground on a balmy Sunday afternoon hoping that we could give them a good game but we left with an unlikely victory that will live long in the memory.

Last season we had a very tight game, with us clinching the win with a few balls to spare and this year proved to be just as tense.

With the vast majority of our squad unavailable this week, we managed to rustle up a tasty looking ten, where the whole was definitely greater than the sum of its parts. The advantage we have though is that we are in the habit of winning, so approach each game with that attitude.

Having lost the toss, we were put into the field, the option we would have taken anyway. Bradney and Smith settled into their usual rhythms, bowling some lovely stuff on a particularly benign deck. Smith was first to strike, bamboozling their opener with his perfect length and clean bowling him. Bradney then joined the party and took out their other opener after a superb catch by Browning at second slip, after the ball had ricocheted of Big Dave's shoulder at first slip. It was nothing less than Bradney deserved.

Ashburnham then settled into a decent period, with their 3 and 4 bats looking comfortable, but this was soon to change as Morris threw the ball to debutant Tom Waters. He came haring in from the pavilion end and unleashed three pretty much unplayable deliveries, then got the fourth to nip back and smash into the top of middle of stump. That was the end of their number 3, much to the relief of Collingwood, who had put him down behind the stumps a few balls earlier.

The returning Sam Piper bowled some nice stuff, as did Browning, who was getting the ball to move a lot, bagging two crucial wickets as the batsmen were looking to accelerate towards tea. Waters picked up another wicket with his last ball, finishing with figures of 2-29. Bartleet joined in the action picking up the final wicket with a lovely delivery in the final over,leaving Ashburnham on 202-7 at the interval.

We knew that batting was going to be an issue, and in order to chase down such a big total, we knew we would have to mix it up a little, so Bradney, usually our number 11 was promoted to number 1, and it turned out to be a master stroke. Opening up with Collingwood, he played a beautiful innings, full of control and class, demonstrating a full array of shots that far belies his usual batting position. With Collingwood falling cheaply, Browning and Bradney began to build a platform for the rest of the team. Having survived a big appeal for caught behind, the returning Browning was looking imperious before being bowled by a delivery that literally didn't get off the ground. We were now teetering at 59-2. This was soon to become 59-3, as Gilmour was dismissed first ball in the same style. Cuthbert joined Bradney at the crease and hit some lusty blows in a very useful cameo that took us through to 100-4 before he was caught in the deep for 22.

Bradney and Morris then gave a little solidity to proceedings, with the former bringing up his maiden half century for the club in emphatic style. There was still a job to do as we needed 100 off the last 20 overs. Taking it over by over the pair began to eat away at the total, until Bradney holed out playing a big shot to long on, he had done his job and went for 65 priceless runs, we were now 145-5. Piper joined Morris and the pair put on 30 before Piper was bowled, he was followed by Bartleet who fell with the score at 189-7. It was squeaky bum time as Smith strolled to the crease. Having informed Morris he was just going to stay in, he banged his third delivery straight back past the bowler, and then did the same two balls later. It was getting tight, we had reached 200. Quick singles are not thing associated with Smith and Morris, but they took one on and Morris was run out by a sharp piece of fielding.This meant that we had one wicket remaining, and still needed 3 runs to win.

Tom Waters looked untroubled by this equation, and flicked his first ball for a single, bringing Smith back on strike. By this point they had brought their opening bowler back on to try and mop up the tail. He came charging in, Smith swung hard, it took a fat edge, flew straight between first slip and the keeper and over the boundary rope for four. The victory was ours.

It was a great game played at a beautiful venue. Well done team.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
205

(0.0 overs)
    
Harry Bradney Caught  65
Reuben Collingwood Bowled  1
Ben Browning Bowled  25 1
David Gilmour Bowled  0
Winston Cuthbert Caught  22
Philip Morris Run out  55
Samuel Piper Bowled  10
Alex Bartleet Bowled  2
Garry Smith Not Out  12
Tom Waters Not Out  1
Rory Acock  

Ashburnham CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Ashburnham CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
202 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Bradney8.0124124.003.00
Garry Smith8.0041141.005.13
Tom Waters6.0029214.504.83
Samuel Piper4.002800.007.00
Ben Browning5.011728.503.40
Alex Bartleet5.0124124.004.80
Winston Cuthbert1.001600.0016.00