Scorecard

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Biddenden CC on Sun 08 Jul 2018 at 2:00pm
Newenden Cricket Club Lost

Match report Date : 08/07/2018

Venue : NCG

Result : Biddenden won by 142 runs (Biddenden 218 All Out, Rummery 3-21, Newenden 76 All Out)

Man of the Match : Karl Rummery

Played : 9 Won : 6 Drawn : 1 Lost : 2

After two years of hurt, cricket finally came home yesterday, as my Biddenden side dismantled a strong looking Newenden team.

With Biddenden being soundly beaten for the past two seasons, we had to make sure that we chalked up our first win at the NCG.

Smith won the toss for Newenden and opted to put Biddenden into bat. Within the first few overs this was looking like a very shrewd decision. Rummery and Finn Piper opened up and bowled some very tight, disciplined quick bowling. Returning Newenden starlet, James Meddings was first to go, caught behind by an amazing catch from Sloan off Rummery. Finn Piper then got in the act, drawing a loose shot from the Biddenden number three, who was caught at short cover without troubling the scorers.

It continued to get worse when Morris was caught at first slip, with Gilmour taking a wonderful low catch off Rummery. Biddenden were reeling at 28-3 and it looked like the inevitable hat trick was on the cards. Step forward Dan Edwards. Batting within himself, he began to take on the change bowlers, then gradually increased his strike rate. Ably supported, first by Fred Smith and then by Jim Piper, Edwards had charged through to 91 in no time, with some of the cleanest hitting you will see. He had taken a particular liking to Gilmour, who had the last laugh though as he finally got his man after a superb diving catch by Jasper Piper at deep mid wicket.

Biddenden had the momentum now and their lower order continued the onslaught, which saw them through to 218 All Out, without using their 35 allocated overs.

After a delicious tea, thank you Clare. Newenden set about their chase.

Bradney, opened up the bowling for Biddenden, and soon had the Newenden debutant Russell-Vick in trouble. Edwards was bowling beautifully from the other end and was asking a lot of questions without many answers. Bradney then got the breakthrough, clean bowling Russell-Vick with a cracking inswinging delivery. Browning then came to the crease, and hit a couple of nice shots before having his bails removed by a beautiful delivery from first change Angus Knowler. This is where the Newenden innings began to unravel, Knowler had his tail up and picked up a four further wickets for next to nothing, sending Rummery, Jones Jnr, Jasper Piper and Simpson back to the pavilion after brief excursions to the crease. Knowler ended up with figures of 5-9 from 4 overs, a very impressive display.

The Newenden tail were left with too much to do, and after a late cameo from Gilmour, who smashed some eye-catching shots they were all out for 76. The lowest total a Newenden side has posted for many a year.

It was a great game, between two well matched sides, and we look forward to the renewal next season.


Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
76

(19.0 overs)
    
Charlie Russell-Vick Bowled  13 2
George Jones Caught  15
Ben Browning Bowled  12
Karl Rummery Caught  2 2
Jasper Piper Bowled  0 1
Toby Holland Caught  4
William Simpson Lbw  0
Finn Piper Not Out  1 1
Garry Smith Caught  1
David Gilmour Stumped  18 1
Charlie Sloan   2

Biddenden CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Bradney4.0211111.002.75
Dan Edwards7.012300.003.29
Angus Knowler4.01951.802.25
James Meddings2.00600.003.00
Patch Boland2.001728.508.50

Biddenden CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
218 (33.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Karl Rummery4.312137.004.67
Finn Piper5.0123123.004.60
William Simpson4.003000.007.50
Garry Smith7.0040220.005.71
David Gilmour3.0044144.0014.67
Charlie Russell-Vick5.0028214.005.60
Jasper Piper4.0125125.006.25