Scorecard

Tenterden CC v Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 10 Jun 2018 at 2:00pm
Match was Drawn

Match report Date : 10/06/2018
Venue : Morghew Park, Tenterden

Result : Match drawn - Newenden 262-5 ( Rummery 112, Bourne 64* ) Tenterden 249-8 ( Rummery 3-24, Bartleet 2-41)

Man of the Match : Karl Rummery (Tricky One)

Played : 6 Won : 4 Drawn : 1





Newenden continued to exert our dominance over our far larger local rivals, doing everything apart from managing to actually win the game. We controlled the game from the off and were by far the stronger side across all disciplines.

Tenterden play 'time' games, which is a great leveller for lesser teams against our explosive brand of cricket, as it negates our ability to score rapidly. After winning the toss JB opted to bat and we set off at a decent pace before Morris skyed one to cover after being served up some innocuous buffet bowling. This brought Browning to the crease who never likes to hang around. He dispatched two of his first four balls over the rope, with his first scoring shot being a straight six.

He had put on 42 with Waterhouse, before the latter was run out attempting a quick single, leaving us on 58-2. Skipper Bourne strode to the wicket with an air of confidence that we had not seen this season, and was soon looking comfortable in the middle. Browning fell shortly afterwards, caught at long on, for a decent 43. Enter Tenterden's nemesis, Karl Rummery. His attitude was very much to not only take on the bowling, but destroy their averages for the season. Batting beautifully with Bourne, the pair took total control of the match. The belligerent Rummery was depositing the ball to all parts, whilst the cultured Bourne stroked his way to a very good looking fifty, including the shot of the day, a cover drive that touched every blade of grass on its way from bat to boundary.

The pair had soon put on 150 for the fourth wicket in a little over 15 overs, and taken us through to 211-3 after just 30 overs. Rummery then decided to bring out a couple of his showpiece shots, which included an audacious 270 degree reverse scoop for six, when on 92. He then brought up his ton, his second in as many games at Tenterden, before finally holing out for 112. Another wicket fell, and Finn Piper smashed a four, which was the signal for JB to declare at 262-5, off just 35 overs.

After a lovely tea, almost up to Newenden's standards, we took to the field. Knowing that the opposition could have a potential 50 overs to chase down our target, we wanted to get early wickets. Bradney started well from the Duck Pond end, settling into his customary rhythm, with the openers playing and missing several times, and a sharp chance whizzing passed the slips. Finn Piper was bowling another lively spell from the other end, and cut one of the openers in half more times than a circus magician. Though the breakthrough would not come.

Cometh the hour, cometh the man. JB threw the ball to Bartleet who got one to nip back and knock over leg stump, much to the surprise of the batsman. This left them at 84-1. This soon became 86-2, with Bartleet bagging the other opener in his next over. Tenterden regrouped, and their overseas professional, having been put down early in his innings started to look dangerous. Decent spells from Holland and Browning had slowed things down, but we needed wickets. JB then rolled the dice and brought Rummery into the attack, he picked up their number three in his second over and then game started to take shape. They were on the run rate, so we had to decide to stick or twist. Piper came back on from the Pavilion End and picked up the dangerous Australian, with a towering caught and bowled. This brought their big hitting number 5 to the crease, he was not phased by the situation and started to bang the ball about taking them through to 195-5 from 40 overs.

We had to hold our nerve, as losing the game was not an option. Rummery picked up another wicket, as did Piper, leaving them 239-7 with three overs remaining. Bradney came back into the attack and immediately took a wicket, but this was to be the last excitement of the game, as the Tenterden innings finished on 249-8.

This was a moral victory, as we had bowled 15 overs more at them and they still fell well short of our total. Next time I think we will bowl first and the result will be very different.

It was a great day's cricket, with over 500 runs scored and played at a wonderful venue. Now we adjust our focus to Little Common on Sunday, always a tasty little game.


Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
262

(35.4 overs)
    
Philip Morris Caught  10 1
Nick Waterhouse Run out  15 1
Ben Browning Caught  43
Jonathan Bourne Not Out  64 1
Karl Rummery Caught  112
William Simpson Bowled  0
Finn Piper Not Out  4 1
Winston Cuthbert  
Alex Bartleet  
Toby Holland  
Harry Bradney  

Tenterden CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Tenterden CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
249 (50.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Bradney9.0132132.003.56
Finn Piper12.0354227.004.50
William Simpson3.001800.006.00
Alex Bartleet6.0041220.506.83
Ben Browning6.002300.003.83
Toby Holland4.003100.007.75
Winston Cuthbert1.00600.006.00
Karl Rummery9.032438.002.67