Scorecard

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Chairmans XI on Sun 03 Jun 2018 at 2:00pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won

Match report Date : 03/06/2018

Venue : NCG

Result : Newenden won by 4 wickets, Chairman's 210 All Out ( G Jones 51, Bradney 3-17, I Jones 2-19) Newenden 214-6 ( I Jones 101*)

Man of the Match : Ian Jones

Played : 5 Won : 4 Lost : 1

Another memorable day down at the NCG. The sun was shining, the booze was flowing and the game was cracking.

Following last week and the game that shall not be mentioned, we were all looking forward to the renewal of the Chairman's match, this time with our new figurehead Charlie Sloan Esq leading his troops into battle.

The day could not have been more perfect, as the openers for the Chairman took to the crease, unfortunately for Browning he was only at the crease for one delivery, holing out to mid wicket off the first ball of the innings, much to the delight of Bradney. The same bowler then picked up their number three, leaving the visitors reeling at 19-2. This brought St Ronan's alumnus, George Jones to the wicket, and he was in the mood to make his mark on the game. He batted beautifully, playing the ball nicely around the field, even depositing his father into the road on a couple of occasions. Jones and Kanzig had put on 70-odd before the latter fell to the guile of Big Dave Gilmour. Wickets continued to fall, with Jones Snr picking up a couple, and Holland taking the key wicket of Jones Jnr just as he was looking like getting away. A late cameo from Gutteridge Snr saw the opposition through to a healthy score of 210 from their 35 overs.

We were treated to a spectacular tea from the Sloans, though I think we may owe a little more gratitude to Emma than Charlie. The choice of sandwiches and cakes on offer was astounding, another early contender for the big trophy.



Newenden then started their reply. Morris and Simpson began solidly taking us through to 44 for no loss from the first 7 overs before Simpson was bowled by a decent delivery. Morris followed next over to a super catch by Gutteridge Snr, leaving the score at 54-2. This brought Bourne and Jones together, the old guard. Unfortunately Bourne popped one up to Jones Jnr off Collingwood, which left Newenden teetering at 60-3. This would now take a mammoth effort to get us over the line, and the team's hopes rested firmly on the skipper's shoulders. Jones began to build momentum, and after a couple of early reprieves began to make the opposition pay.

Ably supported by Cuthbert, these two put on 62 for the fourth wicket, leaving us at 122-4 off 22 overs, still 90 required from 13 overs. Jones continued to hit the rope, and work the strike, bringing the score up to 170-5 from 30 overs. We needed to get 8 an over from the final five. Gutteridge Snr was bowling some tidy stuff from the bottom end, and Williams, their returning opening bowler castled Bradney bringing young Bartleet to the middle.

Jones continued to take on the bowling, and was not afraid to expose Bartleet to the bowling. Jones smashed two boundaries from the penultimate over, meaning that 6 was required from the last with Bartleet on strike. He struck a solid single first ball, which Jones then followed with a heavy blow towards the river which brought up his ton, much to the joy of the team. He then hit a single bringing Bartleet back on strike with the scores tied. The pressure was on, could they take two wickets with two balls, well that thought never crossed Bartleet's mind, as he took a step down the wicket and planted Gutteridge Snr back over his head to long on. A cracking way to finish a cracking match.

This game epitomised the joy of playing at Newenden. Long may it continue.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
214

(35.0 overs)
    
Philip Morris Caught  26
William Simpson Bowled  17 2
Jonathan Bourne Caught  2
Ian Jones Not Out  101 2
Winston Cuthbert Bowled  23
David Gilmour Run out  3
Harry Bradney Bowled  9 1
Alex Bartleet Not Out  7
Toby Holland   1
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Chairmans XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Chairmans XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
210 (34.3 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Bradney5.311735.673.09
Alex Bartleet4.0023123.005.75
David Gilmour5.0039139.007.80
William Simpson4.001900.004.75
Ian Jones4.001929.504.75
Winston Cuthbert5.002500.005.00
Toby Holland4.0034217.008.50
Jonathan Bourne3.0016116.005.33