Scorecard

Staplehurst v Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 13 May 2018 at 2:00pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won

Match report Date : 13/05/2018

Venue : Staplehurst Cricket Club

Result : Newenden won by 26 runs, Newenden 207-9 ( Collingwood 49, Rummery 36, Browning 32 ) Staplehurst 181-7 ( Jones 3-12)

Man of the Match : Ian Jones

Played : 2 Won : 2



Sunday saw NCC move a step closer to Lords without having to hit a ball, after Hadlow Down were unable to fulfil the fixture. It seemed a shame to not give the cup side a much needed run out so we managed to arrange an emergency fixture with Staplehurst CC.

After a very wet Saturday, an early morning ground inspection gave the green light to the game and we arrived on a beautiful sunny afternoon to an immaculate Staplehurst pitch. The joy of having covers. Skippering Staplehurst for the day was JB's old nemesis George Perry, who seemed a little disappointed that JB could not make the game himself. Having won the toss, Newenden opted to bat.

Morris and Sloane opened up, and started well before Morris fell for 12, guiding one straight to Perry at slip. This brought Browning to the crease, who set off like a steam train, he had rattled through to 32 in no time, but was then given out LBW to Perry, which left us 50-2 after ten overs. Collingwood and Sloane consolidated, with Collingwood in particular demonstrating some lovely stroke play on both sides of the wicket. Sloane then also fell LBW to Perry, which brought Jones Snr to the crease for his first knock of the season. They put on 62 for the fourth wicket, before Jones was bowled fro 23. Collingwood followed shortly afterwards, another LBW victim for Perry.

Patel looked out of sorts and fell cheaply to their young leg spinner, which left Rummery the job of finishing the innings, and this is what he did. Taking on the straight boundaries, he smashed 36 in six overs, and put on 44 with Smith, before they both fell in quick succession. A useful 13 not out from Finn Piper saw us through to 207-9 from our allocation.

After a beautiful tea, the Staplehurst innings began. Bradney and Piper settled into a decent rhythm, before the first wicket fell after a sharp piece of fielding from Collingwood, chasing the ball down to the third man boundary, he picked up, turned and threw down the stumps directly from about 40 yards, leaving the batsmen stranded half way up the wicket. This brought their dangerous number three to the crease to join Perry, these two settled into a strong partnership, and had steadily progressed to 100-1 from 20 overs before Smith finally had the number three caught behind when looking set. Jones then came on from the top end, and carried on his remarkable form this season, snaring Perry, following a superb catch by Browning, a skier taken over his shoulder.

With these two wickets, went the Staplehurst hopes, their other batsmen played solidly but never looked like reaching the target. Jones picked up another couple of wickets, taking his tally to 8 for the season, while Patel and Browning pocketed one each. The Staplehurst innings finished on 181-7.

Langton Green are next up us, our first home game of the season. Then the big one, we take on Glynde and Beddingham in the National Village Cup on May 27th. The dream continues.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
207

(40.0 overs)
    
Philip Morris Caught  12
Charlie Sloan Lbw  9 1
Ben Browning Lbw  32 1
Reuben Collingwood Lbw  49
Ian Jones Bowled  23
Chirag Patel Caught  3
Karl Rummery Bowled  36
Garry Smith Bowled  11
Toby Holland Caught  2
Finn Piper Not Out  13
Harry Bradney Not Out  1

Staplehurst Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Staplehurst Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
181 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Bradney6.003900.006.50
Finn Piper6.003100.005.17
Karl Rummery3.002000.006.67
Garry Smith6.0030130.005.00
Ian Jones7.031234.001.71
Chirag Patel5.0015115.003.00
Toby Holland3.002400.008.00
Reuben Collingwood2.00200.001.00
Ben Browning1.00111.001.00
Philip Morris1.00400.004.00