Scorecard

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Stowting CC on Sun 24 Sep 2017 at 01:00pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won

Match report Date : 24/09/2017
Venue : NCG
Result : Newenden won by 113 runs (Newenden 271 All Out, Patel 56, F Piper 41*, Stowting 158 All Out, Smith 6-43, Patel 3-27, F Piper 1-10)
Man of the Match : Garry Smith ( Honourable mentions for Chirag Patel and Finn Piper)
Played : 23 Won : 17 Drawn : 1 Lost : 5

The NCG hosted the final game of the season on Sunday, and what a fitting match to end another great year on. It was the perfect day for cricket, the sun was shining, the sky was blue and the ground looked absolutely immaculate. I would like to take this opportunity to once again thank Peter Bourne for all of the time he puts in on the ground on an annual basis, the NCG continues to be one of the most beautiful cricketing arenas on the circuit and a joy to play on.
After a muddle up with Stone-in-Oxney, who had gone across the channel to take part in a triangular tournament with a French and a Belgian side (some sides will go to any lengths to avoid being humbled by the mighty Newenden), JB waved his fixture secretary wand and conjured up a last minute fixture with Stowting. Upon a little research, they appeared to be a very useful side that had just won promotion to Division One of the Kent Village League, so we expected to have a decent game in store.
Having won the toss, Newenden opted to bat. Things started slowly, with Morris falling cheaply,to top off his wretched end to the season. This brought Browning to the crease, who once again played some handsome shots, before falling to an ambitious ramp shot that was straight out of Harker's repertoire.The score was now at 57-2. Fredericks looked assured for his 24, smashing a couple of very large hits towards the White Hart, and was at the crease when Sloan fell in the most unfortunate of manners, with the bowler flicking a return shot onto the non-strikers stumps leaving Sloan stranded backing-up. Sloan's 22, had seen him pass the 500 run mark for the season. This brought Patel to the middle and he was in no mood to hang around, dispatching all bowlers to all parts, the score had rattled along to 163-6 before Patel went for an impressive 56. This then left our lower order to take us home, and take us home they did. Cracking knocks from Gilmour, Holland, Smith and Piper, saw us plunder a further 100 from the final ten overs, with special mention going to Piper who cracked a 15-ball, 41 not out,coming in at number ten. Newenden posted an imposing total of 271 from their allocation.
After a pleasant tea in the sunshine, where I must thank Toby and Nicola Holland for providing some wonderful baked goods, including a memorable blueberry frangipane, Newenden took to the field to finish off the job. Initially this did not go quite to plan as the Stowting openers had other ideas. They went after our bowling and had cruised through to 66 for no loss after the first ten overs, which was up with the run rate. We remained patient knowing that the chances would come, as long as we held our nerve in the face of this onslaught. After steady opening spells from Smith and Bradney, the game turned with the introduction of Patel and Piper. Patel, bowling from the Pavillion End, started to exert some control on the batsmen, with his variations of pace and line. Piper was bowling his best spell of the season from the Top End, hitting a beautiful rhythm, which led to the batsmen surviving rather than scoring as they had been previously. Just before drinks, Patel struck, clean bowling their dangerous hitter, then Piper dismissed their number three in a similar manner. This is the point at which the game changed. Patel and Piper bowled their full quota in tandem, picking up figures of 3-27 and 1-10 respectively. The run rate was now getting higher and higher, so when Bradney and Smith returned to finish off their allocations the batsmen were under serious pressure. Smith seized his moment, taking the final six wickets for very little, which included a hatrick. This took him to 34 wickets for the season, which is an amazing feat.Good on you Gaz. Stowting had crept through to 158 All Out at the end, which meant we had recorded a memorable victory.
It has been a cracking season, and once again, we have punched well above our weight, recording numerous great victories over far larger clubs along the way. I would like to thank everyone that helps to make our club as successful as it is. Long may it continue.See you all again next season.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
271

(39.3 overs)
    
Philip Morris Bowled  3
Charlie Sloan Run out  20 1
Ben Browning Caught  24
Tom Carr Caught  24
Chirag Patel Caught  56
Nick Waterhouse Bowled  9
David Gilmour Run out  21
Toby Holland Bowled  17 1
Garry Smith Lbw  12
Finn Piper Not Out  41 1
Harry Bradney Caught  8

Stowting CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Stowting CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
158 (39.3 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Bradney8.003500.004.38
Garry Smith7.314367.175.73
Chirag Patel8.012739.003.38
Finn Piper8.0210110.001.25
David Gilmour2.00500.002.50
Ciaran Fredericks3.01600.002.00
Toby Holland2.002200.0011.00
Ben Browning1.01000.000.00

  • Umpire :
    Trevor Hills
  • Scorer :