Scorecard

Langton Green CC v Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 03 Sep 2017 at 1:30pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won

Match report Date : 03/09/2017
Venue : Langton Green
Result : Newenden won 56 runs ( Newenden 234-5, Browning 91, Waterhouse 69, Langton Green 178-8, Gutteridge Snr 2-6, Bradney 2-22, Smith 2-25)
Man of the Match : Ben Browning
Played : 19 Won : 14 Drawn : 1 Lost : 4
Third time lucky, is not only the mantra that Waterhouse lives his life by, it was also the case on Sunday, when we finally put the Langton Green hoodoo to bed, with a convincing win following two previous defeats.
After a pre-match jamboree at JB's, the side turned up fuelled by a combination of enthusiasm, Icelandic lager and Toby's spicy sauce. Langton Green didn't stand a chance. Having won the toss, JB opted to bat, which would prove to be significant, though things did not start well. Morris was certainly a little off colour, and struggled through to a scratchy three before putting himself and the crowd out of their misery by picking out point, who took an impressive one handed catch. This brought form man Browning to the crease to join Waterhouse. Browning soon began to settle into things and was dispatching the Langton Green attack to all parts. At the other end Waterhouse, was his usual stoic self, and was proving as difficult to dislodge as a limpet from a rock pool. Browning cruised passed fifty and was looking nailed on for his first ton of the season (after falling for 99 against Horsmonden earlier in the year) but a crafty bowling change did the job for him. To describe the bowler as part time, would be doing a disservice to those on zero hour contracts at Sports Direct. He bowled a ball so slowly that it just reached the popping crease and then Browning decided to drop it straight down Long On's throat, a disappointing end to a cracking innings. Waterhouse then took on the role of aggressor and started to bang a few boundaries.Decent cameos from Rummery and GutteridgeSnr saw the score rattle along at a good pace. Waterhouse finally fell in the last over, bowled for a valiant 69, leaving Newenden with a total of 234-5 from their 35 overs.
We knew that Langton Green had some decent bats, and from previous experience were not going to take the opposition lightly, so Rummery opened up from the Top End and settled into a beautiful rhythm, bowling some genuinely quick balls, that were too good for the openers to lay a bat on. Smith had also hit a tidy groove, and picked up both openers in his 7 over spell. Bradney replaced Rummery, and bowled a jaffa first up, clean bowling their number three, then picked up their dangerous number four LBW in his next over. We were well on top but had to keep the pressure on. JB threw the ball to Gutteridge Snr who bowled a beautiful little 4 over spell, picking 2-6, including a very sharp caught and bowled. This left the result in little doubt. The Langton Green number five batted on, and batted well, and JB shuffled his deck, which meant that everyone had a bowl, which included Browning and Morris picking up late wickets. Eventually the Langton Green innings came to an end at 178-8 from their allotment.
It was a great day out, and a great game of cricket, and once again reinforces our dominance over teams on the circuit. Long may it continue.
Next week we face local rivals Sandhurst. I wish them luck.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
234

(35.0 overs)
    
Philip Morris Caught  3
Nick Waterhouse Bowled  69 1
Ben Browning Caught  91
Karl Rummery Bowled  29
Richard Gutteridge Caught  12 1
Samuel Piper Not Out  5
Garry Smith Not Out  2
Jonathan Bourne  
Harry Bradney  
Toby Holland  
Harry Gutteridge  

Langton Green CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Langton Green CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
178 (35.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Karl Rummery4.011000.002.50
Garry Smith7.0125212.503.57
Harry Bradney5.0022211.004.40
Richard Gutteridge4.02623.001.50
Samuel Piper4.002800.007.00
Toby Holland3.003300.0011.00
Harry Gutteridge3.001600.005.33
Ben Browning2.01111.000.50
Philip Morris2.0011111.005.50
Jonathan Bourne1.001000.0010.00