Scorecard

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Pett CC on Sun 27 Aug 2017 at 2:00pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won

Match report Date : 27/08/2017
Venue : NCG
Result : Newenden won by 5 wickets ( Pett All Out 179, Rummery 3-19,Bradney 2-22, Newenden 180-5, Browning 50, Rummery 49)
Man of Match : Karl Rummery
Played : 18 Won : 13 Drawn : 1 Lost : 4
The NCG was being slowly baked by a hot sun when the team rolled up on Sunday, everyone seemed to be suffering from some sort of hangover, be it from the Funday or the Mayweather / McGregor fight, there was a certain apathy towards the game.
Pett won the toss and decided to bat, much to our disgust. Bradney opened up from the Top End and settled into his customary disciplined line and length, he was accompanied by Smith from the Pavillion End. The Pett openers were limited, and Smith accounted for the first ,courtesy of a sharp slip catch by Browning. Bradney then joined the party ( probably the last thing he wanted to do, looking at the pallor of his skin) by picking up the other opener, also down to a reflex catch by Bourne at second slip. This brought their main two batsmen to the crease, who looked settled and competent, which is far more than can be said for most of us in the field. They started to knock the ball around. The Piper brothers, Sam and Jasper, came on and took a bit of tap before Jasper trapped their number four LBW, with the score at 70-3. Rummery then came on from the Top End and started to dismantle their middle order. Sam Piper then picked up their danger man with another LBW decision. The Pett tail wagged a little, with Browning picking up a wicket, and Bradney coming back on to pick up another one too. Pett ended up on a competitive 179 all out off their 40 overs.
After a super tea, courtesy of both Sue Bourne and Jet Gutteridge, why have one tea when you can have two? (I believe there was a slight muddle with the tea rota), Newenden set out to chase down the total. Morris fell early, which brought Rummery to the crease, who in tandem with Browning began to smack it about with abandon. They had cruised through to 87 before Rummery fell for 49. Browning put on a few more with Bourne, before falling for 50. Gutteridge and Jasper Piper both chipped in with decent cameos, before Smith hit the winning runs with over 14 overs to spare.
It was another solid win, and a decent won considering the state of the team. Next week we take on our nemesis Langton Green, they had better be prepared to reap the whirlwind.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
180

(26.2 overs)
    
Philip Morris Caught  8
Ben Browning Caught  50 1
Karl Rummery Caught  49 1
Jonathan Bourne Not Out  20 1
Richard Gutteridge Lbw  17
Jasper Piper Bowled  11 1
Garry Smith Not Out  1
Samuel Piper   1
Harry Bradney  
Ian Jones  
George Jones  

Pett CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Pett CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
179 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Bradney8.0322211.002.75
Garry Smith5.0122122.004.40
Jasper Piper4.0020120.005.00
Samuel Piper7.0141141.005.86
Karl Rummery6.021936.333.17
Ben Browning5.0024124.004.80
Ian Jones4.001900.004.75