Scorecard

Catsfield CC v Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 13 Aug 2017 at 2:00pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won

Match report Date : 13/08/2017
Venue : Catsfield
Result : Newenden won by 86 runs ( Newenden 202-8, Rummery 47, J Piper 45, Catsfield all out 116, Thorbeck 4-19, Rummery 2-3)
Man of the Match : Giles Thorbeck
Played : 16 Won : 11 Drawn : 1 Lost : 4
Catsfield is always a funny little game, especially away, and this year was no different. Newenden had a very young and talented side, who under acting skipper Karl Rummery saw us through to a highly convincing victory.
The average age of the side was heightened after Waterhouse pulled out on the morning of the game, due to enjoying the pleasures of the White Hart a little too much the evening before, he is one spicy fellow. This lead to Morris having to step into the breach and drag himself down to sunny Catsfield for a fun packed afternoon.
Rummery won the toss and chose to bat. Opening up with Morris, he faced some very tidy opening bowlers who gave very little away. After creeping through to 39 from the first ten overs, frustration got the better of Morris, who holed out to cover chasing a wide one.This brought Fred Smith to the crease who was intent on opening up his shoulders, and banged a couple of decent shots before also taking on a shot too many and was caught for 23. Rummery was still steadily accumulating runs and looked like anchoring the innings for Newenden, before he was also caught after a solid 47. Then Jasper Piper entered the fray, and began to take apart some very friendly bowling, as buffets go, this was eat all you can. Following two lost balls and a little lost pride from the bowlers, he fell to a dipping straight one. Harker came and went, I could almost cut and paste that. Jones Jnr hit some good looking shots, while Wotton looked stable at the other end. The crowd were treated to some excitement from debutant Thorbeck, who had clearly decided it was six or nothing, and delivered with three massive hits, from a crowd pleasing 24. The tail wagged a little further and saw Newenden through to 202-8 declared at tea.
As this was a timed game, we knew that Catsfield were in the driving seat in terms of overs available to achieve their target. Newenden opened up with the two Piper brothers who are regarded as proper bowlers, I say this after hearing about a heated discussion from within the Piper household where Jasper's action was dismissed as all effort and little result. Finn struck a lovely rhythm and was troubling the openers, with Sam immediately hitting his nagging length, restricting scoring opportunities and forcing the batsmen into a defensive mindset.Finn Piper struck first, then Sam picked up a wicket next over. This brought a stoic youngster to the crease with a textbook defence, which he was determined to use. Rummery shuffled his pack, bringing on Boland with his cheeky brand of spin, and introducing Jasper Piper, who has now decided to remodel his bowling technique on Garry Smith, which immediately paid dividends, getting the batsmen to hole out to a dubious leg side delivery, much to the disgust of his brothers. Catsfield then decided to batten down the hatches, as victory appeared a distant prospect. This lead to Rummery bringing on debutant Thorbeck with his unorthodox spin bowling, this opened up the game completely, with Giles mopping up with figures of 4-19, including a steepling catch taken by Wotton in the deep. Rummery then brought himself on to the clean up the tail, which included a very sharp catch behind the stumps from young George Jones, leaving Catsfield well adrift of their target, all out for 116.
It was a fun game, and one which opened the window to the future of the club.
Well done to all involved.


Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
202

(0.0 overs)
    
Philip Morris Caught  9
Karl Rummery Caught  47 1
Fred Smith Bowled  23
Jasper Piper Bowled  45 1
Will Wotton Bowled  24 1
Charlie Harker Caught  0
George Jones Caught  7 1
Giles Thorbeck Caught  24 1
Patch Boland Not Out  4
Finn Piper Not Out  1
Samuel Piper  

Catsfield CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Catsfield CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
116 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Finn Piper7.0322122.003.14
Samuel Piper9.0415115.001.67
Patch Boland7.041900.002.71
Jasper Piper5.011929.503.80
Giles Thorbeck4.011944.754.75
Karl Rummery4.02321.500.75