Scorecard

Penshurst CC v Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 02 Jul 2017 at 2:00pm
Match was Drawn

Match report Date : 02/07/2017
Venue : Penshurst Place
Result : Match Drawn (Newenden 287- 7, Morris 61, Harker 54, Sloan 50, Penshurst Park 131-7, Holland 3-33, I Jones 2-15)
Man of the Match : Charlie Harker
Well you will all be very glad to hear that he did it. Harker scored the fifty he had predicted and therefore did not have to honour his promise to retire if he hadn't. Well done Charlie.
With Benenden calling off at the eleventh hour, unable to raise a side, JB worked his fixture secretary magic and rustled us up a game against Penshurst Park. We have not played them before so were unaware that their ground was set in the most idyllic setting, amongst the rolling hills of the Penshurst estate, with the house as the back drop.
Having won the toss, Jones Snr decided to bat. Newenden started well, with Morris and Sloan putting on 88 for the first wicket, before Morris fell for 61. This brought Harker to the crease, who was still in mourning at the loss of the Benenden fixture. He gently grew into his innings and started to find the middle of the bat. Sloan fell for 50 after another solid knock, which meant that Bourne joined Harker at the crease. After an eye catching little knock in the T20 last week, Bourne seemed to be in the mood for it, unfortuately he had not counted on the Penshurst secret weapon, their ten year old demon bowler. The little lad was barely taller than the stumps, but with his first delivery he totally out foxed Bourne and bowled him straight through the gate. In all fairness it was one hell of a delivery. Don't worry JB, at least you have your nemesis, the 12 year old girl from Winchelsea to look forward to in a couple of weeks. The Jones boys both played useful knocks, as did young Bartleet who finished on 30 not out, but the biggest cheer of the day (bar JB's dismissal) was saved for Harker as he brought up his half century. At tea Newenden had reached 287-7, a daunting total for the opposition.
It was clear from the off that Penshurst Park had one aim, and that was to survive. Showing no intention of taking on the target, it soon became an attritional game of cricket. Good spells from Bradney and Smith set the tone, with Smith picking up a couple of wickets in the process. Bartleet and Jones Jnr bowled tidy little spells, but were unable to draw the shot to create the chance that we needed. Time was running out, so Jones Snr threw the ball to Holland for his first bowl for the club. Holland told me on Saturday that he had decided to focus on spin bowling and had been working hard all night with some bowling tutorials on Youtube, well that is what he told his wife anyway. He bowled a wonderful spell, bamboozling the batsmen with a wide variety of lengths and lines. He picked up three wickets, one a sharp caught behind, with a delivery that dipped and bounced beautifully. Those wickets opened the door, but the overs were ticking down, so Jones Snr brought himself on and immediately got out their opening bat who had put up stoic resistance for over 30 overs. He picked up another wicket the next over, but it was too little too late, as we were unable to prize out the final few batsmen, with Penshurst Park finishing on 131-7.
It was a frustrating game, but one that we were glad to play, if only to enjoy the beautiful surroundings. Next week sees my Biddenden team arrive at the NCG, hoping for a very different result from last year. I have a feeling there may be.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
287

(0.0 overs)
    
Philip Morris Caught  61 1
Charlie Sloan Caught  50 1
Charlie Harker Bowled  54
Jonathan Bourne Bowled  5
Ian Jones Caught  20
George Jones Bowled  28
Alex Bartleet Not Out  30
Garry Smith Caught  19 1
Harry Bradney Not Out  5
Toby Holland  
Nick Waterhouse   1

Penshurst CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Penshurst CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
131 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Bradney9.022600.002.89
Garry Smith9.0024212.002.67
Alex Bartleet3.001100.003.67
George Jones2.00700.003.50
Charlie Harker3.00600.002.00
Toby Holland6.0033311.005.50
Ian Jones4.001527.503.75