Scorecard

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Little Common CC on Sun 18 Jun 2017 at 2:00pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won

Match report
Date : 18/06/2017
Venue : The NCG
Result : Newenden won by 34 runs ( Newenden 194-6, Scowen 83*, F Smith 38, Little Common 160 all out, J Piper 4-39, Wotton 3-41, Collingwood 2-9)
Man of the Match : Harry Scowen
Played : 8 Won : 7 Lost : 1
The sun shone brightly on the NCG yesterday as Newenden continued to build on their burgeoning reputation as one of the leading village sides in the area, with another convincing win over a decent Little Common side.
Little Common were one of the teams to beat us last year, so we needed little motivation to set the record straight. After winning the toss it was a straight forward decision to bat, as we had a line-up that was loaded with runs .Little Common were up for this game too and we knew from the off that we had a game on our hands. The innings started poorly with Morris holing out softly with the score on 16. Sloane and Waterhouse consolidated, but we found ourselves stiffled,not only by the heat but the opposition bowling. We had crept through to 58-1 from the first 20 when Sloan was bowled, which brought Scowen to the crease.Playing his first game for the club this season, Scowen was happy to play himself in and build an innings. Waterhouse departed after scoring a decent 20, followed by Collingwood, which meant that Fred Smith strolled to the middle to join Scowen, with the score tittering at 67-4. This was the partnership that changed the innings, and the match. Smith was the initial aggressor, taking on the bowling with some belligerent striking of the cricket ball, then Scowen joined in. Smith finally fell with the score at 164, with the pair nearing their century partnership, which had only taken ten overs to achieve. Scowen continued to knock the Little Common attack about and we ended up on a respectable 194-6 from our allocation.
Momentum was with Newenden going into the second innings, and we made it pay immediately. An outstanding spell of seam bowling from Collingwood set the tone, and he was supported by the ever dependable Smith who settled into a beautiful rhythm from the Pavillion End. Some superb work from Sloan, stumping their opener with incredible speed, seemed to rattle the opposition, and a flurry of wickets followed, with Collingwood picking up two in quick succession,including a very sharp caught behind, leaving them reeling at 10-3. Jasper Piper replaced Collingwood from the Top End and once again proved that he has the uncanny knack of taking wickets when you most need them, he bowled a variety of deliveries in each over, never allowing the batsmen to settle. Little Common were starting to fall behind the required rate, and scoreboard pressure was starting to tell. A tight little spell from Scowen created even greater pressure on the lower order batsmen, which enabled Wotton to pick up 3-41 bowling from the other end, a little wayward at times, when he got it right, he bowled beautifully and took three key wickets, including a wonderful catch by Waterhouse, charging in like a man possessed from the deep cover boundary. Eventually the Little Common innings was wrapped up when Piper picked up his final wicket, finishing with 4-39, and Little Common 34 runs short of their target.
It was another great win, and another great day.
Next week we see the return of the annual Campbell fixture, it is always a fantastic event and promises to be an interesting contest. We hope to see as many of you down at the NCG as possible.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
194

(40.0 overs)
    
Philip Morris Caught  5
Charlie Sloan Bowled  7 1
Nick Waterhouse Caught  20 1
Harry Scowen Not Out  83
Reuben Collingwood Caught  4
Fred Smith Caught  38
Jonathan Bourne Caught  5
Charlie Harker Not Out  3
Jasper Piper   1
Will Wotton   2
Garry Smith   1

Little Common CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Little Common CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
160 (34.5 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Reuben Collingwood6.01924.501.50
Garry Smith8.0025125.003.12
Jasper Piper7.503949.754.98
Jonathan Bourne3.002100.007.00
Harry Scowen5.001500.003.00
Will Wotton5.0041313.678.20