Scorecard

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Tenterden 2nd XI on Sun 11 Jun 2017 at 2:00pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won

Match report
Date : 11/06/2017
Venue : NCG
Result : Newenden won by 19 runs ( Newenden 166 all out, Smith 63*, Tenterden 147 all out, I Jones 3-18, Bradney 2-9)
Man of the Match : Garry Smith
Played : 7 Won : 6 Lost : 1
They say that lightening never strikes twice, well that rule has been well and truly rewritten over the past few weeks at the NCG, as Newenden secured their third last gasp victory in as many weeks.
Yesterday the NCG crowd were treated to a low scoring but fascinating game of cricket, where Newenden once again showed a true desire to win combined with a never say die attitude. Tenterden had arrived at the NCG hoping to chalk up their first victory over the NCC for three years, and you could see from their team selection that they meant business. Having lost the toss and been put into bat the Newenden openers were faced with the daunting prospect of taking on Tenterden's Saturday first team opening bowler who appeared to be pumped up for the contest. Sloane and Morris played patiently, waiting for the loose deliveries to pick up boundaries. The pair looked untroubled as they took Newenden through to 49 for no loss off the first ten overs. A change of bowling did the trick for Tenterden, as a loss of concentration saw Morris clean bowled, this lead to a flurry of quick wickets with Newenden left reeling at 55-5, with Bourne and Waterhouse departing without troubling the scorer. We have not experienced a collapse like that for some time, and it seemed to be catching, as each batsmen continued to give away their wicket cheaply. That was until defiant number nine Smith strode to the crease at 88-7. Smith batted with a controlled aggression and patience that put the top order to shame. Smith was dispatching the bowling to all parts, but was quickly running out of partners, and at 112-9 we saw young Alex Bartleet join him in the middle. Bartleet batted superbly in the supporting role, and the pair added 54 for the last wicket, with Bartleet finally going to a particularly quick delivery from the returning opening bowler. Newenden had somehow got through to 166, which gave us something to defend.
Once again, I must digress here, and make reference to another absolutely fabulous tea provided by Nicola and Toby Holland, two of our most dedicated supporters.To follow Harker's efforts last week was a tough ask, but they certainly delivered, with Toby's pulled pork tacos, with optional spicy sauce proving to be a particular talking point amongst the grateful masses. If we continue to turn out catering of this standard, it will not be long til we make it into the Michelin guide. Thank you guys.
Once we had managed to turn our thoughts away from the tea, we set about focusing on the job in hand. We knew that we would have to bowl Tenterden out to stand any chance of winning the match. We started well with Bradney bowling a gem of a spell from the top end, only going for 9 runs off his six overs, and picking up one of their openers to boot. Jasper Piper bowled a tidy spell from the pavillion end, but was then replaced by the irrepressible Smith. Bowling 8 overs on the spin, and picking up figures of 2-33 in the process, including a very sharp one handed caught and bowled, the man was on fire. The Tenterden number three appeared to be very comfortable though,and the other batsmen seemed happy to bat round him, as the run rate was still very manageable. A useful little burst from Jones Jnr saw another wicket fall, with Sloan taking a very sharp caught behind, which left them wobbling at 83-5. The game then took a massive turn, we were exerting a decent bit of control on the game and Smith had bowled his allocation, so skipper JB threw the ball to Harker, who had been looking pretty tasty in the nets ( according to Harker), what followed next was anything but tasty. A series of head high beamers and full tosses, lead to the over going for 30 runs, which is pretty hard at Newenden as sixes rarely come into the equation. This opened the door to Tenterden in a big way. Unsurprisingly Harker did not receive a second over. By this point Jones Snr was settling into a beautiful rhythm from the top end, and really exerting some pressure on their batsmen, he finished with exceptional figures of 3-18 from his allocation.Bartleet replaced Harker from the Pavillion End, which was an inspirational change, as he bowled an amazing spell of six overs, 2-17, including one of the moments of the match. Bowling at their main batsmen, who was set on 73, Bartleet drew a big shot from him out towards deep mid wicket, the sun was setting so it was almost impossible to see the ball coming, but Jones Snr, leapt high and plucked the ball out of the air one handed, just stopping himself and the ball crossing the boundary rope, it was a remarkable piece of cricket. With that wicket went Tenterden's chance, with the returning Bradney picking up the last wicket with a second catch by the outstanding Piper in the field.
It was a great result, and a really satisfying one.
What a match, what a performance, what a team.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
166

(38.0 overs)
    
Philip Morris Bowled  23
Charlie Sloan Caught  25 1
Nick Waterhouse Bowled  0
Charlie Harker Caught  4
Jonathan Bourne Caught  0
Jasper Piper Caught  17 2
Patch Boland Bowled  15
George Jones Bowled  0
Garry Smith Not Out  63 1
Harry Bradney Bowled  0
Alex Bartleet Bowled  7 1

Tenterden 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richards6.0231131.005.17
Burge4.01900.002.25
Jones8.022839.333.50
Childs5.002337.674.60
Smith8.0227127.003.38
Hopley2.0016116.008.00
Young5.003000.006.00

Tenterden 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
147 (36.4 overs)
     
Kokkinos Caught  13
Smith Bowled  6
Burge Caught  73
Betteridge Caught  9
Childs Lbw  4
Richards Bowled  1
Pearman Caught  7
Hopley Bowled  4
Jones Caught  6
Smith Caught  0
Young Not Out  0

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Bradney6.43924.501.35
Jasper Piper3.001200.004.00
Garry Smith8.0033216.504.13
George Jones4.0022122.005.50
Ian Jones8.011836.002.25
Charlie Harker1.003000.0030.00
Alex Bartleet6.021728.502.83