Scorecard

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Ashburnham CC on Sun 04 Jun 2017 at 2:00pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won

Match report
Date : 04/06/2017
Venue : NCG
Result : Newenden won by 5 wickets (Ashburnham 210 all out, Rummery 4-31, Newenden 214 - 5, J Piper 59*, Morris 47)
Man of the Match : Jasper Piper
Played : 6 Won : 5 Lost : 1

The NCG is fast becoming the place to be on a Sunday afternoon. Yesterday our growing fan base were treated to another humdinger of a game. The nail-biting win over Northiam was always going to be a hard act to follow, but yesterday's dramatic victory over Ashburnham ran it close.
As the teams arrived the NCG was bathed in sunshine, and the track and outfield looked immaculate. This was a new fixture for the club, so you never quite know what to expect. The opposition looked professional and youthful, which is always a concern, as those are two attributes that few of our more regular opponents possess. After we had solved the conundrum of having three umpires for one game, with Newenden providing two and Ashburnham bringing their own, I said they were professional, the game began.
Ashburnham won the toss and opted to bat. Fielding first would never be our choice, but Newenden set about the task with our accustomed vigour and verve. Our teenage opening bowlers Angus Balfour and George Jones settled quickly into a beautiful rhythm, with the first ten overs flying by, with very few runs being scored and Jones picking up a wicket with his first delivery of the day, following a great catch from a retreating Cuthbert. Ashburnham started to score more steadily but were losing wickets at regular intervals, with Piper picking up a couple and Bradney chipping in with one from his customary tight eight over spell. The opposition then put together a decent partnership for the fifth wicket, which moved their total up towards a decent mark. Rummery came on for a quick burst, bowling a far steadier pace due to a back injury, but still picked up four wickets for his troubles. Sloan was once again impeccable behind the stumps, taking three very sharp chances standing up.Some hefty blows at the end of the innings saw Ashburham finish up on 210 all out, which was a challenging yet gettable target.
I must now give special mention to Charlie 'Scotch Eggs' Harker, who was making his debut on tea duty yesterday, and what a fantastic job he did too. Making everything from scratch. It was a beautiful tea, with homemade scotch eggs infused with black pudding, bbq spare ribs, a plethora of sandwiches with the piece de resistance being the courgette and lime cake. A triumph Charlie.
The Newenden innings began well, Morris and Sloan were happy to take on what was a pretty decent attack. They were well up with the run rate before Morris fell for 47, attempting to bring up his fifty with an overly ambitious stroke. Sloan and Rummery continued to build, before Rummery was run out to a very close call. Harker smashed a couple of good boundaries, though I feel his mind was elsewhere, perhaps pondering what could have been if the scones had made it through the journey. Sloan then fell caught behind for a defiant 24, which brought Jasper Piper and Nick Waterhouse together. They began to build a steady partnership, keeping the run rate within reach. Some strong hitting from Piper saw Newenden up to 170 with five overs left. Waterhouse went after scoring a very important 25, which brought Captain Jones to the crease. A few more heavy blows from both batsmen saw us home with five balls to spare.
It was a fantastic game of cricket, and a pleasure to be part of. A great day.
The tough games keep coming, with next week Tenterden rolling into town. I suggest you get your tickets early.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
214

(39.1 overs)
    
Philip Morris Caught  47
Charlie Sloan Caught  24 3
Karl Rummery Run out  8
Charlie Harker Bowled  10
Jasper Piper Not Out  59
Nick Waterhouse Bowled  25
Ian Jones Not Out  15 1
Winston Cuthbert   1
George Jones   1
Harry Bradney  
Angus Balfour  

Ashburnham CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Ashburnham CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
210 (39.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Angus Balfour7.004000.005.71
George Jones5.0113113.002.60
Jasper Piper5.0029214.505.80
Harry Bradney8.0034134.004.25
Ian Jones8.0036218.004.50
Karl Rummery5.003147.756.20
Winston Cuthbert2.002300.0011.50

  • Umpire :
    Piers Young and Trevor Hills
  • Scorer :
 
Photos and video of Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Ashburnham CC on Sun 04 Jun 2017 at 2:00pm

2017-06-04 16.33.57-1.jpg

2017-06-04 16.33.57-2.jpg

2017-06-04 16.58.33-1.jpg

2017-06-04 16.58.33-2.jpg

2017-06-04 16.59.31.jpg

2017-06-04 17.07.08.jpg

2017-06-04 17.01.16.jpg

2017-06-04 17.07.34-1.jpg

2017-06-04 17.02.37-1.jpg

2017-06-04 17.07.50-2.jpg

2017-06-04 17.02.37-2.jpg

2017-06-04 17.08.15.jpg

2017-06-04 17.02.37-3.jpg

2017-06-04 17.08.56-2.jpg

2017-06-04 17.09.15-2.jpg

2017-06-04 17.11.33-1.jpg

2017-06-04 17.11.33-2.jpg

2017-06-04 17.12.20.jpg

2017-06-04 17.13.54-1.jpg

2017-06-04 17.56.25.jpg

2017-06-04 18.05.24-1.jpg

2017-06-04 18.05.38.jpg

2017-06-04 18.05.39.jpg

2017-06-04 18.05.41.jpg

2017-06-04 18.07.11-1.jpg