Scorecard

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Rolvenden CC on Sun 30 Apr 2017 at 2:00pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won

Match report Newenden had a great start to their 2017 campain, rolling league side Rolvenden, over with ease. Rolvenden won the toss and decide to bat. Clearly not party to our youth winter net sessions, and taken by suprise by the juniors, Jones,Bartlett and Cyster all tearing through the top order with class and pace picking up a couple of wickets each. Supported by the old guard, Smith and Bourne with the later laying an early claim on the bowling cap with a 3 for. Newenden never looked troubled chasing 217, returning top order bats men Waterhouse started to build then Sloane and Wenman back from training camp both hit half centuries, Sloane unbeaten.
Big Dave coming in at the end to strike some massive blows making it look easy, taking us past their score with overs and wickets to spare. This was a brilliant NCC win, displaying our strength in depth.
For our first game the track played as well as any, hopes are high for some big scoring games. the day was completed with a splendid team from Holly & JB.

Rolvenden CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
216 (35.4 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
George Jones8.011527.501.88
Garry Smith9.0332132.003.56
Alex Bartleet9.0034217.003.78
Andy Wenman2.002800.0014.00
George Cyster6.0036136.006.00
Jonathan Bourne5.402438.004.24

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
219

(37.1 overs)
    
Nick Waterhouse Caught  20 1
Charlie Sloan Not Out  73 1
Andy Wenman Run out  61
Ian Jones Lbw  3
Jonathan Bourne Caught  15 1
David Gilmour Not Out  17 1
George Jones  
Toby Holland  
Garry Smith   1
George Cyster  
Alex Bartleet  

Rolvenden CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.