Scorecard

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Catsfield CC on Sun 14 Aug 2016 at 2:00pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won by 33 runs

Match report
Date : 14/08/2016
Venue : NCG
Result : Newenden won by 33 runs ( Bourne 61*, Waterhouse 49, Rummery 42, Bradney 4-40, Harker 2-26)
Man of the Match : Harry Bradney
Played : 13 Won : 10 Drawn : 1 Lost : 2
The sun continues to shine on the hallowed turf of the NCG. Another weekend, another victory, taking our tally of wins into double digits for the season with six games still to play.
This week saw the arrival of Catsfield, a game that many thought would not provide too much of a challenge. This proved not to be the case. Winning the toss and opting to bat, Newenden flew out of the traps, with Morris dispatching their opening bowler for three boundaries in the first over, but this dominance was to be short lived. First we were to lose one of our form men, Charlie Sloan, to a hamstring injury whilst attempting one of his trademark quick singles. Harker soon followed him back to the pavillion without troubling the scorers, then Morris missed a straight one, leaving Newenden wobbling on 20-2 after 6 overs. This brought JB and Rummery to the crease, who began to rebuild, mainly down to some power hitting from Rummery, which included hitting the river and a parked car. Rummery fell after a quickfire 42, with the scoreboard looking a lot healthier at 84-3.
The returning Nick Waterhouse then marched to the crease to join JB, and the two began to slowly turn the screw on Catsfield. The pair shared a 100 partnership, and it was very much one for the purists. JB's knock was like watching a young Chris Tavare in his pomp, whilst Waterhouse could have taught Boycott a thing or two. A brief cameo from Sammy Piper in the last two overs, where he smashed 26 runs to all parts, saw us up to a very respectable 222 from our allotted 40 overs.
The momentum was firmly with Newenden as Catsfield came out to bat. Harry Bradney set the tone as we were treated to one of the spells of the season. Bowling a highly disciplined line combined with aggressive pace, Bradney ripped out their top order, ably assisted by some tidy work in the slip cordon from Rummery and Jones Snr. Bradney ended up with figures of 4-40 from his 9 over spell, pulling him right back into contention for the maroon cap. Catsfield were struggling, and were it not for some highly dubious catching , the game may well have been all over far sooner. Their fifth wicket partnership began a counter attack that put a few jitters amongst the Newenden ranks, as suddenly they were on the run rate and looked in little trouble. Skipper, Ian Jones, threw the ball to his strike bowler Karl Rummery to try and prize the partnership apart, whilst drying up the runs the wicket was not forthcoming. The break through came from an unlikely source, with Charlie Harker getting out their top scorer with his unusual brand of slow bowling. With the loss of this wicket went the hopes of Catsfield, we picked up the last two wickets cheaply, with Harker ending up with figures of 2-26.
It was a close fought game, which we were always just ahead in, but once again our strength in depth came to the fore. Next weekend we go to Benenden for the return fixture, though we beat them easily earlier in the season, I feel they may be a different proposition this time round.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
222

(40.0 overs)
    
Philip Morris Bowled  16
Charlie Sloan Retired Not Out  4
Charlie Harker Caught  0 1
Jonathan Bourne Not Out  61
Karl Rummery Caught  42 1 1
Nick Waterhouse Bowled  49
Samuel Piper Not Out  26
George Jones  
Ian Jones   1
Harry Bradney   1
Alex Bartleet  

Catsfield CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jay9.0257157.006.33
Bristow-Diamond7.0118118.002.57
Williams11.0247147.004.27
Mallins7.004400.006.29
Longley6.0034134.005.67

Catsfield CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
189 (35.4 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Bradney9.0040410.004.44
Alex Bartleet5.003000.006.00
Samuel Piper7.0028128.004.00
George Jones3.001400.004.67
Karl Rummery5.0026126.005.20
Charlie Harker5.4026213.004.59
Ian Jones1.01000.000.00

  • Umpire :
    Trevor Hills
  • Scorer :