Scorecard

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Crowhurst Park CC on Sun 07 Aug 2016 at 2:00pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won by 18 runs

Match report
Date : 07/08/2016
Venue : NCG
Result : Newenden won by 18 runs ( Morris 57, Scowers 51, Piper S 33*, O'Brien 5-45, Piper S 2-17, Bradney 2-24)
Man of the Match : Sam Piper
Played : 12 Won : 9 Drawn : 1 Lost : 2
The Newenden bandwagon rolls on. Yesterday the NCG witnessed a great game cricket with a great result for Newenden. The Crowhurst Park fixture is always one of the highlights of the calendar and the game lived up to expectation.
Due to the late arrival of the opposition, the game was reduced to 35 overs per side. Winning the toss, JB opted to bat, which has proven to be the sensible choice all season. Newenden had a strong looking batting line-up and it was important that we posted a decent total.
After the early loss of Simmonds, chopping a wide one on to his stumps, Morris and Scowers set about the erratic Crowhurst Park attack. The pair put on 103 for the second wicket, before Scowers was well caught at Long On for 51. Morris followed shortly afterwards, caught LBW by Tong for 57. This triggered a mini-collapse, which took us back to yesteryear. With Newenden's innings tittering at 144-5 at the 25 over point, it was imperative that someone stood up and dragged us up over the 200 mark, that person was Sam Piper. Batting sensibly with the tail, Piper combined some lusty blows with aggressive running, and finally got Newenden through to a competitive 203 from our 35 overs.
Crowhurst Park came out strongly, sensing that this was a gettable target they attacked from ball one. Harry Bradney had other ideas, bowling a great spell from the Pavillion End, picking up both openers and ending up with 2-24 from his five overs. Crowhurst Park continued to attack, and were looking good until Jed O'Brien and Sam Piper came on to bowl. Piper struck first, clean bowling their captain, who was starting to look dangerous, then O'Brien began to turn the screw from the other end. Bowling his full repertoire of deliveries, O'Brien completely bamboozled the Crowhurst Park middle order, taking 4-40 from his first 6 over spell. It was proving hard to keep Sam Piper out of the game too,while the wickets were tumbling he produced a superb piece of fielding which lead to a brilliant run out. At the 20 over point Crowhurst Park were staring down the barrel at 124-9. This is where the game took an unexpected turn, Crowhurst Park had obviously kept a little in reserve as the number 10 and 11 were by far their best batsmen. The pair started to really take on the bowling and were cruising towards victory. JB mixed up his attack to try and keep the batsmen guessing, but the batsmen were more than a match for all that Newenden threw at them.With the final throw of the dice, JB gave the ball to O'Brien to bowl his final over, everyone could sense this is where the game would be won or lost. The first five balls were uneventful, then with his very last delivery he drew a shot from their number 11, who mistimed his stroke, and was caught at deep mid wicket by the well positioned JB. It was a fitting end to a great game.
This was a great team performance and one which showed a lot of character. This is turning into a special season for the club, long may it continue

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
203

(35.0 overs)
    
Philip Morris Lbw  57
Gary Simmonds Bowled  4
Harry Scowen Caught  51 1
William Simpson Caught  15
Jonathan Bourne Caught  7 1
Jed O'Brien Lbw  0
Samuel Piper Run out  33
Finn Piper Bowled  2
Alex Balfour Run out  7
George Jones Not Out  0 1
Harry Bradney  

Crowhurst Park CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hughes5.002600.005.20
Crickland7.0043143.006.14
Peters4.003400.008.50
Flanigan5.004200.008.40
Bunday2.0011111.005.50
Cornford4.02313.000.75
Tong7.003448.504.86
Whitehead1.00400.004.00

Crowhurst Park CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
185 (26.0 overs)
     
Whitehead Caught  21
Peters Bowled  13
McGee Caught  22
Bunday Bowled  15
Hughes Run out  4
Flannagan Bowled  9
Crickland Bowled  0
Durelli Lbw  4
Cornford Bowled  0
Bruun Not Out  48
Tong Caught  17

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Finn Piper3.002100.007.00
Harry Bradney5.0024212.004.80
Angus Balfour3.002100.007.00
Jed O'Brien7.014559.006.43
Samuel Piper4.001728.504.25
George Jones3.002500.008.33
Harry Scowen1.001200.0012.00

  • Umpire :
    Trevor Hills
  • Scorer :