Scorecard

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Sissinghurst CC on Sun 31 Jul 2016 at 2:00pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won by 77 runs

Match report
Date : 31/07/2016
Venue : NCG
Result : Newenden won by 77 runs ( O'Brien 47,Morris 40, Jones I 33*, O'Brien 3-5, Jones G 2-16)
Man of the Match : Jed O'Brien
Played : 11 Won : 8 Drawn : 1 Lost : 2
Apologies for a lack of a match report for last week's game, I was away and had handed duties over to my esteemed colleague JB. I should imagine that his reluctance to write the report may have something to do with him being bowled by Winchelsea's star player, who was a 12 year old girl.
By all accounts it sounded like a cracking game of cricket, with Winchelsea nicking it in the last over, after chasing down Newenden's 228.
Normal service was resumed yesterday as Newenden put Sissinghurst to the sword. There had been quite a build up to the game as several of our 1st XI play for Sissinghurst on a Saturday, so there was always going to be an edge to the match.
After winning the toss,Newenden stuck with the formula that has suited them all season, and batted first. Harker carried on his recent good form, smashing a quickfire 25, which set the tone for the innings.There were decent contributions from all the top order, but with no one going onto to make a significant score. A healthy run rate was maitained, as the batsmen helped themselves to the buffet bowling of Sissinghurst. Father and Son, Ian and George Jones, batting for the first time together, saw us through to a daunting 290 off our 40 overs.
Sissinghurst came out of the traps fast, as they had to maintain an oppressive run rate to stay in the game, and all credit to them as they were up with it for the first 15 overs. Harry Bradney bowled a tidy spell from the top end, where he picked up the well deserved wicket of the opening bat. With Karl Rummery taking the gloves for this game, Bradney's opening partner was Garry Smith, who Sissinghurst's overseas player took a particular liking to, but as Garry always does, he picked up a wicket, which takes his tally up to 13 for the season. As things were starting to look a little concerning, O'Brien came on at the Pavillion end, and swung the game firmly back in our favour. Bowling 5 overs of top quality spin, he picked up 3-5, including the Sissingurst dangerman Wundenberg, who was caught by a fantastic catch in the slips by debutant Harry Scowers.
Sissinghurst rallied, but were burdened by the scoreboard pressure, and were finally all out for 213 without seeing out their overs.Special mention must go to Newenden youngsters, Alex Bartleet and George Jones, who bowled two great spells. Bartleet finishing up with 0-27 off his 7 overs, and Jones with 2-16 off his 4 over spell. The future looks bright for Newenden.
We have another big game next week, as we travel down to Crowhurst Park, but we are high on confidence and expect to be a match for any side.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
290

(40.0 overs)
    
Philip Morris Bowled  40 1
Charlie Harker Bowled  24
Harry Scowen Caught  36 1
Karl Rummery Bowled  29
Jed O'Brien Caught  47
William Simpson Caught  25
Ian Jones Not Out  33
Garry Smith Bowled  12 1
George Jones Not Out  6
Alex Bartleet  
Harry Bradney  

Sissinghurst CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Collingwood6.0029129.004.83
S Brown5.003100.006.20
N Metcalf3.001200.004.00
T Wundenberg4.0016116.004.00
P Smith4.0039139.009.75
B Reader5.0045145.009.00
S Collingwood4.0029129.007.25
M Winner5.0030130.006.00
M Burgess4.0025125.006.25

Sissinghurst CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
213 (37.2 overs)
     
S Brown Caught  30
M Winner Bowled  13
T Wundenberg Caught  44
A Knowler Caught  7
N Metcalf Lbw  0
R Collingwood Lbw  44
P Smith Bowled  26
M Burgess Bowled  8
S Collingwood Bowled  4
B Reader Not Out  3
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Bradney8.0045145.005.63
Garry Smith5.0055155.0011.00
Jed O'Brien5.01531.671.00
Alex Bartleet7.012700.003.86
Harry Scowen4.002600.006.50
Charlie Harker4.0022122.005.50
George Jones4.001628.004.00
Ian Jones0.20111.003.00

  • Umpire :
    Trevor Hills
  • Scorer :