Scorecard

Castle Hill CC v Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 10 Jul 2016 at 2:00pm
Match was Drawn

Match report
Date : 10/07/2016
Venue : Castle Hill, Brenchley
Result : Match Drawn ( Rummery 3-18, Piper S 3-39, Rummery 43)
Man of the Match : Karl Rummery
A day of mixed emotions, but probably a fair result. The day had begun badly, a last minute drop out by Winston Cuthbert,with a Wimbledon related injury, meant that we arrived at a wet and grey Castle Hill with only ten men.
After a galvanising talk from JB, we were ready for battle. Winning the toss, we decided to play to our strength and bowl first. With the rain continuing to fall batting conditions were less than ideal. Opening up the bowling were the irrepressible pair of Rummery and Bradney. The Castle Hill top order looked in great discomfort as Rummery hurtled in, unleashing some unplayable deliveries,and if not for some disappointing work in the slips, would have picked up a wicket in his first over. Bradney bowled tidily from the other end, but was hampered by a lack of spikes, which he has assured us all will be rectified by next weekend.
Rummery had picked up two of the opposition top order within the first ten overs, as Castle Hill limped through to 30-2. This brought the Piper brothers into the attack, who as usual, both bowled attacking yet disciplined spells. Sam picking up a wicket which reduced Castle Hill to 50-3 off 18 overs. They began to rebuild, and along with some wayward catching, the fourth wicket pair put on over 100. It was a frustrating period,but Newenden stuck to it, and eventually got their top scorer out with a steepling catch taken by Sam Piper at Long Off.
Garry Smith, who had been missed for the last couple of weeks, returned to bowl his usual solid spell of metronomic line and length, picking up a couple of wickets in his spell, including their top scorer.
At tea Castle Hill had reached a respectable 191-8.
Being a time game, Newenden were up against it from the start, as we were set to face ten overs less than we had bowled at the opposition. This did not deter us. Morris and Harker opened up and began to build a platform, picking up regular boundaries along with a few singles each over. Harker was dismissed attempting an ill-judged Dilshan scoop off their opening bowler, which cleaned him up.This brought the man of the moment to the crease, Karl Rummery. A few heavy blows from him saw the total rise to 65 before Morris was out. Rummery continued to attack, depositing their strike bowler back over his head into the gardens behind with a crunching straight drive. JB looked comfortable at the other end, and we were looking good for the win. Then unfortunately Rummery fell with the total on 98.
His loss took the momentum away from the Newenden innings, a flurry of wickets, including the disastrous run out of JB, put us in the perilous position of losing the game. Thankfully the experienced head of Gary Simmonds was there to hold things together, who struck some heavy blows to keep our slim hopes of victory alive. Ably assisted by Finn Piper and Garry Smith who batted sensibly to see us through to the draw.
With our current form, we see a draw as poor result, but against a well organised and skilled Castle Hill team, our ten men acquitted themselves well. Now we move onto the more daunting prospect of next weekend, as Biddenden rolls into town.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
152

(0.0 overs)
    
Philip Morris ct Von Dorschott 22
Charlie Harker b Hobbs 6 1
Karl Rummery b Hall 43 2
Jonathan Bourne Run out  20 1
Samuel Piper b Hall 0 1
Gary Simmonds Not Out  18 1
Adam Piper b Hall 0
Finn Piper b Huggett 11
Garry Smith  
Harry Bradney  
Winston Cuthbert  

Castle Hill CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Von Dorschott8.0028128.003.50
Hobbs5.0129129.005.80
Hall8.012237.332.75
Huggett7.0038138.005.43
Corrie5.001700.003.40
Grist2.001000.005.00

Castle Hill CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
191 (43.0 overs)
     
  ct Sam Piper 20
  b Karl Rummery 9
  ct Karl Rummery 5
  ct Garry Smith 74
  ct Karl Rummery 38
  ct Garry Smith 8
  Not Out  11
  b Sam Piper 3
  b Sam Piper 8
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Karl Rummery10.021836.001.80
Harry Bradney5.012700.005.40
Samuel Piper9.0039313.004.33
Finn Piper7.003500.005.00
Garry Smith9.0042221.004.67
Charlie Harker3.001900.006.33