Scorecard

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Little Common CC on Sun 19 Jun 2016 at 2:00pm
Newenden Cricket Club Lost By 51 runs

Match report
Date : Sunday June 19th 2016
Venue : NCG
Result : Newenden lost by 51 runs (Bradney 3-29, Smith 2-39, Morris 43, Holder 35)
I write this report with a heavy heart, as I must inform you that the Sunday 1st XI have lost their first game of the season. The game could only be described as ripping defeat from the jaws of victory, and we are still a little dazed by the result. After missing last week, due to the weather, we were raring to go. We had a strong team on paper and were confident that we had more than enough to deal with Little Common.
After losing the toss we were put into the field by the opposition, this was the first time this season that we have not batted first, but this seemed to have little effect on the way we set about dismantling their top order. Karl Rummery picked up where he left off at Tenterden with a fiery spell from the top end which really exposed the technique of the Little Common openers. Rummery's opening bowling partner, was the returning Sam Piper, who bowled a very tidy spell, combining a nagging line and length with the odd quicker one, which lead to him picking up one of their openers. After the first ten overs the batting side had limped through to 23-3. Hugo Bradney, another returning player from yesteryear, then took over at the top end, and bowled a brilliant,metronomic eight-over spell on the bounce, getting some decent movement and variation, Bradney picked up 3-29 off his eight, ably assisted by some sharp work behind the stumps from Charlie Sloan. As always, the ever dependable Garry Smith chipped in with a splendid spell from the river end, finishing with 2-39. At this point Newenden were in full control with Little Common floundering at 76-7, with only 15 overs remaining of their allocated 40.
Unfortunately, this is where the game was turned on it's head. Little Common put on 150 for the 8th wicket, with their number 9 bludgeoning a quickfire ton which left us scratching our heads as to what to do. A couple of tricky chances went down, and the batsmen made Newenden pay, finishing on an imposing 243-9.
Our chase began well, Morris and Sloan put on 66 off the first eleven overs, before Morris was caught for 43. This brought Wayne Holder to the crease who struck a steady 35 whilst anchoring the innings. The rate proved a little too hard to maintain, as we started to lose further wickets as the overs ticked by. Adam Piper put up some solid resistance with the bat, and Sam Piper chipped in with a rapid 21, but it was all too little too late with Newenden finishing on a respectable 192 all out.
We must dust ourselves down, and learn from this game, and get things back on track against Benenden on Sunday.

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
192

(37.0 overs)
    
Philip Morris Caught  43
Charlie Sloan Caught  19 1 1
Wayne Holder Bowled  35
Jonathan Bourne Bowled  13
Karl Rummery Bowled  2
Adam Piper Lbw  6
Samuel Piper Caught  21
Ian Jones Caught  1
Garry Smith Bowled  6
Hugo Bradney Not Out  1
George Jones Caught  0

Little Common CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Little Common CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
243 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Karl Rummery8.0515115.001.88
Samuel Piper8.0253226.506.63
Garry Smith8.0139219.504.88
Hugo Bradney8.002939.673.63
George Jones4.005500.0013.75
Ian Jones4.0047147.0011.75