Scorecard

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Beaulieu on Sun 29 May 2016 at 2:00pm
Newenden Cricket Club Won by 176 runs

Match report Man of the Match : Will Simpson
Newenden continued their impressive start to the season with a fourth straight victory.
Put into to bat, they amassed a daunting total of 267-3 from their 40 overs. After a shaky start with Morris going in the first over without troubling the scorers, debutant, Jed O'Brien and Charlie Sloan built a solid platform for the innings with a partnership of 86 for the second wicket. The loss of O'Brien for 44, brought Will Simpson to the crease.
Very much the man in form, and this showed no signs of stopping, as he began to dismantle the Beaulieu bowling attack.After the loss of Sloan for an important 53, Simpson was joined by another debutant, Richard Gutteridge. The pair settled into a destructive rhythm, putting on 157 off the last 16 overs. This brought up Simpson's maiden century for the club, which was a happy moment, particularly as he had come so close on the first game of the season. Gutteridge scored an elegant 59 not out, and looked very much at home on the hallowed turf of the NCG.
With runs on the board, Newenden were able to attack from ball one in the field. Opening bowlers Bradney and Smith, set the tone, with Bradney stifling the opposition for runs, the batsmen decided to take on Smith. This lead to him picking up both openers in his six-over spell.
Newenden then turned to their spin bowling combination of O'Brien and Miller. Bowling beautifully in tandem, they exerted a vice-like grip on the Beaulieu middle order, with wickets tumbling at regular intervals and runs being increasingly hard to find. O'Brien finished with figures of 4-10 and Miller 3-19.
The Beaulieu innings finished after Gary Simmonds had taken his maiden wicket for the club, clean bowling their last man.
Another great victory and the team continues to go from strength to strength. We face a stiffer test next week with a visit to local rivals Tenterden, but we go there full of confidence and intend to get the victory to maintain our winning streak.



Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
267

(0.0 overs)
    
Philip Morris b  T.Collins 0
Jed O'Brien Run out  44 1
Charlie Sloan ct  R.Geaney 53
William Simpson Not Out  100
Richard Gutteridge Not Out  59
Gary Simmonds  
Winston Cuthbert  
Adam Piper  
George Miller  
Garry Smith  
Harry Bradney  

Beaulieu Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T.Collins8.0054154.006.75
S.Ramsden8.033900.004.88
B.Collins8.015800.007.25
J.Knott4.003300.008.25
R.Geaney8.0135135.004.38
B.Whiteman4.004200.0010.50

Beaulieu Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
91 (0.0 overs)
     
K.Burgess ct  Garry Smith 5
T.Collins b  Garry Smith 4
B.Collins b  George Miller 44
S.Collins b  Jed O'Brien 14
S.Mitchell b  Jed O'Brien 5
D.Collins b  George Miller 5
S.Ramsden b  Jed O'Brien 0
P.Newbold lbw  Jed O'Brien 1
R.Geaney Not Out  6
J.Knott b  George Miller 0
B.Whiteman b  Gary Simmonds 2

Newenden Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Bradney5.001200.002.40
Garry Smith6.0044222.007.33
Jed O'Brien6.021042.501.67
George Miller6.011936.333.17
Gary Simmonds1.30212.001.33